KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

kollaptisch

English translation: collaptic


02:06 Feb 16, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / neurology
German term or phrase: kollaptisch
the quote: "er hat oft unter kollabtischen Beschwerden, Schwindel und Kurzatmigkeit gelitten."
Thomas Ochiltree
English translation:collaptic
Explanation:
I suspest this should be KOLLAPTISCH on which you will find 100 Google hits as against only 3 or 4 for KOLLABTISCH (all of them probably typos which are carried by Google indiscriminately)
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4related to collapseDirgis
3collaptic
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kollabtisch
collaptic


Explanation:
I suspest this should be KOLLAPTISCH on which you will find 100 Google hits as against only 3 or 4 for KOLLABTISCH (all of them probably typos which are carried by Google indiscriminately)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: What does Google say about "collaptic complaints"?
56 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kollabtisch
related to collapse


Explanation:
Patient collapses or is near collapse or has symptoms of collapse,
Engl. collapse = German Kollabs, hence the misspelling, Trudy is right, if you google collapse and Belladonna, you get 31000+ hits, apparently belladonna is a remedy for collapse, which confirms the above view.

Dirgis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: No - the German spelling is "Kolla*p*s" (P as well) / True.
4 hrs
  -> you are right, but the German does say kollabieren (the "b" had to come from somewhere :-))