KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Erwägungen

English translation: Ethical assessments, etc.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erwägungen
English translation:Ethical assessments, etc.
Entered by: KARIN ISBELL

20:58 Feb 16, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Helsinki Declaration
German term or phrase: Erwägungen
Die Deklaration von Helsinki bildet die anerkannte Grundlage für die ethischen Erwägungen dieser Klinischen Studie.

My suggestion:
The Helsinki Declaration is the accepted basis of this clinical study for ethical considerations.

or

The Helsinki Declaration is the accepted basis for ethical considerations of this clinical study.
Randolf Bierau
Ethical assessments, etc.
Explanation:
'consideration' is probably the most suitable term. I just threw in 'assessments' for good measure.
Selected response from:

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Ethical assessments, etc.KARIN ISBELL
4 +1deliberationsLancashireman
4Considerations/Contemplation
Chinmayi Sripada


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Erwägungen
Ethical assessments, etc.


Explanation:
'consideration' is probably the most suitable term. I just threw in 'assessments' for good measure.

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
12 mins

agree  Erik Macki
3 hrs

agree  Jonathan Todd
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Erwägungen
deliberations


Explanation:
die ethischen Erwägungen dieser Klinischen Studie
ethical deliberations on this clinical study

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-02-17 00:55:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These issues will be resolved with the accumulating clinical experience and ethical deliberations that accompany ongoing clinical chemoprevention research studies.
http://www.moffitt.usf.edu/pubs/ccj/v4n2/article5.html
Ethical deliberations in nursing: a dynamic process.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
To unravel this amalgam of legal and ethical concerns, I would propose only that health professionals defer consideration and discussion of the legal aspects of a case until they have concluded their clinical and ethical deliberations.
http://www.ecu.edu/medhum/newsletter/fall1998_p3.htm
Although using case studies and resource people to bring workplace situations and experiences into the classroom are good educational strategies, students also need to receive training in critical thinking, conflict resolution, reasoning, communication (speaking and listening), and group process to prepare for the ethical deliberations they will encounter as they progress in their careers.
http://www.fea.org/ethics/resolving.html


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Stanford
3625 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Erwägungen
Considerations/Contemplation


Explanation:
.

Chinmayi Sripada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1