KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

zunehmende respiratorische Erschöpfung

English translation: increasing respiratory fatigue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zunehmende respiratorische Erschöpfung
English translation:increasing respiratory fatigue
Entered by: Siegfried Armbruster

08:12 Feb 17, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: zunehmende respiratorische Erschöpfung
I am looking for the best way to phrase this.

Patient has been admitted with hepatic coma - and artificially ventiliated because of "zuneh...", which is put down to aspiration, subsequently progresses to multiple organ failure.
Ford Prefect
Burkina Faso
increasing respiratory fatigue
Explanation:
... (or a rise in PaO2), together with signs of increasing respiratory fatigue and/or obtunded conscious state, assisted ventilation should be considered. ...
www.copdx.org.au/guidelines/ex_refer_app.asp - 45k

... the skeletal muscle isoforms of these proteins can be detected in their ischemic induced modified forms with increasing respiratory fatigue and injury. ...
www.healthtech.com/2004/bmk/day2.asp

of increasing respiratory fatigue and/or obtunded conscious. state, assisted ventilation should be considered. Early non- ... www.mja.com.au/public/issues/ 178_06_170303/tho10508_all.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-17 09:43:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unter "respiratory distress" sprich "Atemnot" verstehe ich etwas Anderes.
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5increasing respiratory fatigue
Siegfried Armbruster
5respiratory distress
Chinmayi Sripada


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zunehmende respiratorische Erschöpfung
respiratory distress


Explanation:
This correct medical term for this condition due to Hepatic Encephalopathy is called respiratory distress.

Chinmayi Sripada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
zunehmender respiratorischer Erschöpfung
increasing respiratory fatigue


Explanation:
... (or a rise in PaO2), together with signs of increasing respiratory fatigue and/or obtunded conscious state, assisted ventilation should be considered. ...
www.copdx.org.au/guidelines/ex_refer_app.asp - 45k

... the skeletal muscle isoforms of these proteins can be detected in their ischemic induced modified forms with increasing respiratory fatigue and injury. ...
www.healthtech.com/2004/bmk/day2.asp

of increasing respiratory fatigue and/or obtunded conscious. state, assisted ventilation should be considered. Early non- ... www.mja.com.au/public/issues/ 178_06_170303/tho10508_all.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-17 09:43:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unter "respiratory distress" sprich "Atemnot" verstehe ich etwas Anderes.


Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 766
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: ja.
2 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Steffen Walter
29 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Martina Keskintepe: Unter "respiratory distress" würde ich auch eher einen akuten Zustand verstehen als ein sich zunehmend verschlechternder. Langenscheid sagt übrigens auch "fatigue".
1 hr

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
4 hrs

agree  C. Peter
4 hrs