KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

abdeckend

English translation: occlusive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abdeckend
English translation:occlusive
Entered by: xxx@caduceus

00:40 Feb 19, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: abdeckend
ekzematöse Hautveränderung:
Es wurde daher lokal eine Behandlung mit abdeckender Salbe und Lokalanästhetikum verordnet.

Wie sage ich das denn am besten? Vorschläge?
xxx@caduceus
United States
occlusive
Explanation:
Also excellent for moisturizing dry skin when used beneath a rich, occlusive cream (such as Dry Skin Balm). Echinacea is known for its ability to strengthen ...
www.annalotan.com/catalogue/ bodyspecial/bodyspecial.html

like Innovative Naturals Grape Seed Extract Liquid. The glycerin makes a nice **occlusive cream **with zinc. You could also you use Horse/emu/etc. ...
www.hairsite7.com/m542zo28/_disc542/000001ca.htm

Eczema is a common skin problem, which is neither infectious nor contagious in nature. It usually affects the hands or the feet - and sometimes both. It is often found in people who have a considerable amount of sweating from these areas. Cx 10 Ointment
A post-procedure **occlusive ointment** that accelerates reepithelialization of wounds and provides anti-inflammatory benefits. — 1 ozhttp://www.skincare.tk/category/categoryd5aa.html
Postoperative Care is directed toward keeping the raw, resurfaced skin moist, to allow for rapid regrowth of epidermis. Some surgeons use occlusive dressings, such as Silon, Vigilon, Flexan, 2d Skin, etc. which are applied over the treated areas. These dressings occlude the wound, keeping in moisture but allowing air to pass through; they are expensive, and by their nature, they tend to leak around the edges, and keep in germs as well as moisture. Other surgeons recommend **occlusive creams or ointments**, such as generic antibiotic ointment, Aquaphor, Catrix, Dermed, or even Crisco shortening.
http://www.shorelaser.com/LaserResurfGen.html

Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5occlusive
Johanna Timm, PhD
3 +2protective lotionZareh Darakjian Ph.D.
3coveringMMUlr
3.....protective (ointment)
Erich Friese


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
protective lotion


Explanation:
comes to my mind...

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Speese: Sounds right to me.
14 mins
  -> Thank you, John.

agree  analisa
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, analisa!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
.....protective (ointment)


Explanation:
...potective ointment (.......lotion is generally NOT medication)

Erich Friese
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
occlusive


Explanation:
Also excellent for moisturizing dry skin when used beneath a rich, occlusive cream (such as Dry Skin Balm). Echinacea is known for its ability to strengthen ...
www.annalotan.com/catalogue/ bodyspecial/bodyspecial.html

like Innovative Naturals Grape Seed Extract Liquid. The glycerin makes a nice **occlusive cream **with zinc. You could also you use Horse/emu/etc. ...
www.hairsite7.com/m542zo28/_disc542/000001ca.htm

Eczema is a common skin problem, which is neither infectious nor contagious in nature. It usually affects the hands or the feet - and sometimes both. It is often found in people who have a considerable amount of sweating from these areas. Cx 10 Ointment
A post-procedure **occlusive ointment** that accelerates reepithelialization of wounds and provides anti-inflammatory benefits. — 1 ozhttp://www.skincare.tk/category/categoryd5aa.html
Postoperative Care is directed toward keeping the raw, resurfaced skin moist, to allow for rapid regrowth of epidermis. Some surgeons use occlusive dressings, such as Silon, Vigilon, Flexan, 2d Skin, etc. which are applied over the treated areas. These dressings occlude the wound, keeping in moisture but allowing air to pass through; they are expensive, and by their nature, they tend to leak around the edges, and keep in germs as well as moisture. Other surgeons recommend **occlusive creams or ointments**, such as generic antibiotic ointment, Aquaphor, Catrix, Dermed, or even Crisco shortening.
http://www.shorelaser.com/LaserResurfGen.html



Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 530
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Makes sense
1 hr

agree  Gisela Greenlee
1 hr

agree  Anne Schulz
11 hrs

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
14 hrs

agree  analisa
18 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
covering


Explanation:
with covering ointment and topical anesthetic (or vice versa, to use the topical anesthetic after covering it, would be rather difficuilt).

I understand this "abdeckend" in the cosmetic sense, cover the skin lesions, but not - IMO - occluding them. I don't think that you use an occlusive treatment in case of eczema.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-02-19 14:48:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich muss noch hinzufügen:
okklusiv als Wirkung einer (rückfettenden, lipophilen) Salbe habe ich inzwischen auch nachvollziehen können - obwohl ich bis jetzt okklusiv allein als Okklusiv-Verband kannte, offenbar eine Bildungslücke bei mir ...

z.B. http://www.bvh.de/pdf/infoschriften/Info-Reihe9_viewfile.pdf

Rein sprachlich ist "abdeckend" aber ziemlich irreführend, denn deutsch müsste man korrekt auch "okklusiv wirkende Salbe" sagen.

Insgesamt liegt aber Johanna ganz richtig mit ihrem Vorschlag. :-)

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 845