KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

auslaufende Pleuraergußbildung

English translation: free/mobile pleural effusion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auslaufende Pleuraergußbildung
English translation:free/mobile pleural effusion
Entered by: Anne Schulz

22:28 Feb 19, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / X-ray finding
German term or phrase: auslaufende Pleuraergußbildung
Pulmonary effusion - but exudative or transudative? Or neither?

No guessing please.
Ford Prefect
Burkina Faso
mobile pleural effusion
Explanation:
or "diffuse" or "free pleural effusion"

A free (non-loculated) pleural effusion gathers at the base of the lungs in a standing patient, but moves ("läuft aus") with a change in posture to form a diffuse fluid layer in a supine patient.
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5exudative/transudative Plerual effusion
Chinmayi Sripada
3 +1mobile pleural effusion
Anne Schulz
2(pleural effusion is decreasing, fading ...)MMUlr


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exudative/transudative Plerual effusion


Explanation:
an exudation of fluid from the blood or lymph into a pleural cavity.
an exudate in a pleural cavity.

A transudate is a plasma derived fluid substance which has passed through a membrane or been extruded from a tissue, sometimes as a result of inflammation.

The fluid accumulates in tissue and causes oedema and is the result of increased venous and capillary pressure, rather than altered vascular permeability (which leads to cellular exudate formation).

Material, such as fluid, cells or cellular debris, which has escaped from blood vessels and has been deposited in tissues or on tissue surfaces, usually as a result of inflammation.

An exudate, in contrast to a transudate, is characterised by a high content of protein, cells or solid materials derived from cells.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-02-20 09:15:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi. Thats why I gave the lon winding explanation and the link there. because I dont know if the text before the line is leading to suggest one of the two.


    Reference: http://www.med-ed.virginia.edu/courses/rad/hrct/effusion.htm
Chinmayi Sripada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
I need to distinguish between the two - what is the point of giving me _both_ suggestions I have already made?
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I need to distinguish between the two - what is the point of giving me _both_ suggestions I have already made?

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mobile pleural effusion


Explanation:
or "diffuse" or "free pleural effusion"

A free (non-loculated) pleural effusion gathers at the base of the lungs in a standing patient, but moves ("läuft aus") with a change in posture to form a diffuse fluid layer in a supine patient.


    Reference: http://www.emedicine.com/radio/topic233.htm
Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1501
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: das ist interessant, würdest du dann auch meine Quelle oben so verstehen?
1 hr
  -> In deiner mevis-Quelle finde ich nichts Entsprechendes. -- Das "Auslaufen" bei Lagewechsel (m.W. im Engl. das von dir zitierte "fading") wird diagnostisch verwendet, aber das trifft bei James' Patienten sicher nicht zu.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(pleural effusion is decreasing, fading ...)


Explanation:
I cannot point to *the* correct English term, but auslaufend describes a fading of the pleural effusion in X-ray image:
http://www.mevis.de/~hhj/Lunge/SammlHGFr.html

... it is going towards Zero, getting thinner, gradually disappearing ...

IMO it has nothing to do with exudate etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-02-20 12:12:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We can forget about this suggestion - Anne is right (I tried to give her a corresponding agree/comment, but it always disappears ...(another bug in the KudoZ system?)

Here the differentiation between frei auslaufend - gekammert:
http://www.uni-duesseldorf.de/WWW/AWMF/ll/082-001.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2006-02-20 14:57:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2 more ref. texts supporting Anne's translation --> free pleural effusion
http://www.postgradmed.com/issues/1999/05_01_99/rubins.htm

in contrast to loculated effusion.

see also: http://www.medcyclopaedia.com/library/topics/volume_v_1/p/pl...

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 845