KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

lungentoxisch

English translation: pulmonary toxic / lung toxic / pneumotoxic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:lungentoxisch
English translation:pulmonary toxic / lung toxic / pneumotoxic
Entered by: Ingo Dierkschnieder

17:59 Feb 20, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: lungentoxisch
Unter der Behandlung besteht das Risiko, schwere entzündliche Lungenerkrankungen (Hypersensitivitäts-Pneumonitis, alveoläre oder interstitielle Pneumonitis) zu entwickeln. Daher sollten vor Behandlungsbeginn eine Thorax-Röntgenuntersuchung sowie ein Lungenfunktionstest durchgeführt werden.
Im weiteren Behandlungsverlauf sollten diese Untersuchungen in Abständen von ca. 3 - 6 Monaten wiederholt werden.
Ebenso sollten diese Untersuchungen bei Auftreten von Atembeschwerden (Symptom möglicher lungentoxischer Wirkung) durchgeführt werden.
njbeckett
Germany
pulmonary toxic
Explanation:
http://erj.ersjournals.com/cgi/content/abstract/6/9/1317

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-02-20 18:03:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or paraphrase it: symptom of a possible toxic effect on the lungs (pulmones).
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5pulmonary toxicity
Cetacea
5pneumotoxicDirgis
4lung toxic
Gabrielle Lyons
4pulmonary toxic
Ingo Dierkschnieder


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pulmonary toxic


Explanation:
http://erj.ersjournals.com/cgi/content/abstract/6/9/1317

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-02-20 18:03:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or paraphrase it: symptom of a possible toxic effect on the lungs (pulmones).

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 84

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lung toxic


Explanation:
possibly clearer and at least as frequent as pulmonary toxic (according to Google, anyway). Either is fine really - it's up to you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-20 18:04:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, should be hyphenated: "lung-toxic".


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22lung+toxic%22&btnG...
Gabrielle Lyons
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pulmonary toxicity


Explanation:
As in: "(symptom of possible pulmonary toxicity)"

Cetacea
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
1 min
  -> Thanks, Anne.

agree  Ingrid Blank
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Ingrid.

agree  Nandini Vivek
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Nandini.

agree  Dr Sue Levy
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sue.

agree  Dirgis: together with Wirkung, yes
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sigrid. I think in this context, "toxicity" includes "Wirkung".

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pneumotoxic


Explanation:
"4-vinylphenol is pneumotoxic at about 10-fold lower dose than styrene and 6-fold lower than styrene oxide" link 1
"He noted that appellant was restricted from being exposed to smoke, dust, fumes or other potential pneumotoxic substances, including asbestos dust and fiber." link 2


    Reference: http://cerhr.niehs.nih.gov/chemicals/styrene/pubcomm/Tox%20C...
    Reference: http://www.dol-union-reports.gov/ecab/cases/pdf/1998/96-1498...
Dirgis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 36