KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Fontanelle im Niveau

English translation: fontanel normal/unremarkable, fontanel flat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fontanelle im Niveau
English translation:fontanel normal/unremarkable, fontanel flat
Entered by: Anne Schulz

20:08 Feb 20, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Physical Exam, Infant
German term or phrase: Fontanelle im Niveau
In a medical report describing the findings on physical examination, the term "Fontanelle im Niveau" is used in the context of "Fontanelle im Niveau, Schädelknochen fest, Augen reizlos, normaler LK-Status."

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
fontanel flat
Explanation:
as another option - see reference below

However, you may just go with Gisela's suggestion of "normal" as that is probably a more common way to talk about fontanels in English.
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7The fontanelle is level
Gisela Greenlee
3fontanel flat
Anne Schulz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
The fontanelle is level


Explanation:
Meaning that is is neither sunken in or bulging, which could be signs of problems.
You could also just say unremarkable or normal.

Gisela Greenlee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy
11 mins

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
12 mins

agree  Nandini Vivek
1 hr

agree  analisa
2 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
2 hrs

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
12 hrs

agree  Anne Schulz: "fontanelle is normal"
13 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fontanel flat


Explanation:
as another option - see reference below

However, you may just go with Gisela's suggestion of "normal" as that is probably a more common way to talk about fontanels in English.


    Reference: http://neurosurgery.umc.edu/docs/StudentHandout.pdf
Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1501