KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Schmuddel-Liste

English translation: "things to fix" list


22:36 Feb 20, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Medical (general) / Project Management
German term or phrase: Schmuddel-Liste
Dr. XXX übernimmt das Projektbüro sowie die Terminüberwachung für das Risk-Projekt. Hierfür wird ein Projektplan erstellt, den Dr. XXX führt, den übrigen Team-Mitgliedern zukommen lässt und regelmäßig auf den neuesten Stand bringt. Überdies wird eine "Schmuddel-Liste" zur Problemsammlung erstellt.

Schmuddel-Liste: "dirty-laundry list"?
David Wallace
United States
English translation:"things to fix" list
Explanation:
or "things do do" list
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1"things to fix" list
Johanna Timm, PhD
3hot potatoes listfranglish
3brainstorming list
doctor_suz


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"things to fix" list


Explanation:
or "things do do" list

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 530
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher: "problems list", wenn's etwas nüchtern sein darf
6 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brainstorming list


Explanation:
Schmuddel-Liste here seems to be a draft of things that come to mind


    Reference: http://dhfs.wisconsin.gov/health/Oral_Health/taskforce/pdf/b...
    Reference: http://www.wwnorton.com/college/english/write/we/ch1/2c.htm
doctor_suz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hot potatoes list


Explanation:
if the client is American

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51