KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

höhergradig

English translation: high-grade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:höhergradig
English translation:high-grade
Entered by: Gabrielle Lyons

09:10 Feb 21, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: höhergradig
Bei gleichzeitiger Anwendung von Cornaron und Kalziumantagonisten vom Verapamil- und Diltiazem-Typ oder Beta-Rezeptorenblockern kann es zu einer exzessiven Bradykardie, zu höhergradigen atrioventrikulären Überleitungsstörungen und zu einer additiven kardio-depressiven Wirkung kommen.
njbeckett
Germany
high-grade
Explanation:
Simple as that?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-02-21 09:18:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="high-grade atriovent...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-02-21 09:20:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can see that "higher-grade" is a possibility, but it gets only 3 google hits - and two of those are translated from German. I think "high-grade" must be the normal English usage.
Selected response from:

Gabrielle Lyons
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2high-grade
Gabrielle Lyons
4more severe
Gisela Greenlee


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
high-grade


Explanation:
Simple as that?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-02-21 09:18:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="high-grade atriovent...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-02-21 09:20:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can see that "higher-grade" is a possibility, but it gets only 3 google hits - and two of those are translated from German. I think "high-grade" must be the normal English usage.

Gabrielle Lyons
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Girija Chatrath: quite simply so
1 hr

agree  Nandini Vivek: Yes, it is sometimes this simple :D
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more severe


Explanation:
I would use "more severe" here, since "high-grade" is not the same as höhergradig.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-02-22 20:12:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You may want to check out the following information:
View as HTML
Therapiebeginn. Therapieende. 1:Sehr geringgradig / 2:geringgradig / 3:mäßiggradig / 4:mittelgradig / 5:höhergradig / 6:hochgradig ...
www.chipkarte.at/mediaDB/80090.PDF - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

There is a difference between höhergradig and hochgradig!

Gisela Greenlee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gabrielle Lyons: could you help us all out by explaining the difference?
17 hrs
  -> See my additional post. Höhergradig is a lesser severity than hochgradig.