KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

sistierend

English translation: arresting


09:43 Feb 21, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: sistierend
Die Symptome beschränken sich gewöhnlich auf eine Sinusbradykardie, sinuaurikuläre und nodale Reizleitungsstörungen sowie spontan sistierende Tachykardien.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:arresting
Explanation:
arresting tachycardia
Selected response from:

Niamh Mahony
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1disappearing/stopping/interrupting
Steffen Walter
3resolving, terminating
Anne Schulz
3arresting
Niamh Mahony


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arresting


Explanation:
arresting tachycardia


    www.hmpcommunications.com/altc/ displayArticle.cfm?articleID=altcac960
Niamh Mahony
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disappearing/stopping/interrupting


Explanation:
See definition at http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/ -
sistieren = aufhören, zum Aufhören bringen


    Reference: http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/
Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 461

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: disappearing, z.B. --> http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
24 mins
  -> Ja, genau die passende Quelle.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
resolving, terminating


Explanation:
two more options

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1501