KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

MuVo

English translation: prenatal care


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:MuVo
English translation:prenatal care
Entered by: Nicole Schnell

21:08 Feb 21, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Physical Exam, Infant
German term or phrase: MuVo
In a medical report on a pregnancy:
"Wiedervorstellung zur MuVo in 4 Wochen empfohlen."

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
prenatal care
Explanation:
Gerhard is absolutely right, but here is the English version.
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5prenatal care
Nicole Schnell
5 +2MutterschaftsvorsorgexxxDr.G.MD


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
prenatal care


Explanation:
Gerhard is absolutely right, but here is the English version.


    Reference: http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:UVYuOrfiG6YJ:www.praxis-...
Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek: yep
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Jacqueline!

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: sounds good!
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Hilary!

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Susanne!

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, sarmb!

agree  Dr. Georg Schweigart
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Georg!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mutterschaftsvorsorge


Explanation:
gebräuchlicher ist allerdinfs Schwangerenvorsorge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-02-21 21:19:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder Schangerschaftsvorsorge

maternity check-up

xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 717

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell
2 mins

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
2 hrs