KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

KOL

English translation: Key Opinion Leader


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:KOL
English translation:Key Opinion Leader
Entered by: Susan Madden

20:11 Feb 24, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: KOL
I am translating a document from an event organiser. They are pitching to a company who make medicines. There is a paragraph describing the 3 people who will be their main contacts for the event. And then the next paragraph reads:

----------
Natürlich benötigen Sie zur adäquaten Betreuung der KOL ´s und zum Aufsetzen des wissenschaftlichen Programms medizinische Expertise. Hier steht Ihnen Herr Dr. med. XXX zur Verfügung.
----------

Thanks for any help!
Susan Madden
Ireland
Key Opinion Leaders
Explanation:
I would think they are talking about Key Opinion Leaders (KOL) in this context.

Krank ohne Lohnfortzahlung does not make sense to me here.
Selected response from:

Sabine Braun
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who had a look at this one. In the end, the customer was able to confirm that Key Opinion Leaders was indeed the intended term. Thanks Sabine!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Kolloquium?
Nicole Schnell
3 +1Key Opinion Leaders
Sabine Braun
4krank ohne Lohnfortzahlung / ill without continued pay
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
krank ohne Lohnfortzahlung / ill without continued pay


Explanation:
www.medizinische-abkuerzungen.de

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ricki Farn: Ob die wohl zu einem Event hingehen? - KOL kann auch Key Opinion Leader oder sonstwas sein, mehr Kontext wäre besser...
29 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Key Opinion Leaders


Explanation:
I would think they are talking about Key Opinion Leaders (KOL) in this context.

Krank ohne Lohnfortzahlung does not make sense to me here.


    Reference: http://www.cadentmed.com/eventmanagement.html
Sabine Braun
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who had a look at this one. In the end, the customer was able to confirm that Key Opinion Leaders was indeed the intended term. Thanks Sabine!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen Sadie: please keep to kudoz rules and do not "attack" other answers like this!
38 mins

agree  MMUlr: Stephen may be right with his comment ... but regarding the suggestion: This is the correct answer.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kolloquium?


Explanation:
Ein Kolloquium (auch: Colloquium; aus dem Lateinischen colloquor - sich besprechen, sich unterreden, gebildet zu loquor - reden, sprechen) ist ein Gespräch oder eine Unterredung und wird heute meist in seiner Bedeutung als wissenschaftliches Gespräch verstanden.

Der allgemeine Begriff wird in verschiedenen Bereichen verwendet:
...
für wissenschaftliche bzw. universitäre Tagungen

Aus: Wikipedia

Ist die Veranstaltung eine Art Kongress?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2006-02-24 21:05:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

KOL (in dieser Schreibweise) wird an Unis als Abkürzung für Kolloquium verwendet.


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kolloquium
Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricki Farn: klingt plausibel oder jedenfalls plausibler als alles andere, was uns so eingefallen ist :-)
31 mins
  -> Danke, Ricki! Abk. sollten verb. werden..