KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

sezernierend

English translation: exudative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sezernierend
English translation:exudative
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

17:21 Aug 1, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: sezernierend
sezernierende Wunden

Describing a dressing appropriate for this type of wound
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
exudative
Explanation:
Alginates excel at fluid absorption and are useful in the management of highly exudative wounds, As the alginate fiber absorbs excess fluid from a wound, ...
woundcare.org/newsvol2n2/prpoint2.htm

Moreover, biopsies of chronic exudative wounds concurrently treated with cadexomer iodine were stained with haematoxylin and eosin or a Gram stain and ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...

Absorbent in exudative wounds.Promotes haemostasis. Low allergenic. ... Moderately or highly exudative wounds.Need for haemostasis, Dry wounds or hard ...
www.rch.org.au/clinicalguide/cpg.cfm?doc_id=9751
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3exudative
Siegfried Armbruster
3secretory lesions
PPaulus


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sezernierende
secretory lesions


Explanation:
I'd suggest "secretory lesions / wounds"


    Reference: http://www.acta-cytol.com/abs/asc/ASC273.htm
    Reference: http://www.fccc.edu/docs/sci_report2002/RussoIH.pdf
PPaulus
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 175

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sezernierende
exudative


Explanation:
Alginates excel at fluid absorption and are useful in the management of highly exudative wounds, As the alginate fiber absorbs excess fluid from a wound, ...
woundcare.org/newsvol2n2/prpoint2.htm

Moreover, biopsies of chronic exudative wounds concurrently treated with cadexomer iodine were stained with haematoxylin and eosin or a Gram stain and ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...

Absorbent in exudative wounds.Promotes haemostasis. Low allergenic. ... Moderately or highly exudative wounds.Need for haemostasis, Dry wounds or hard ...
www.rch.org.au/clinicalguide/cpg.cfm?doc_id=9751

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 766
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
6 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
26 mins

agree  MMUlr
14 hrs