KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

zeitliche Zuordnung

English translation: applied in a random sequence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zeitliche Zuordnung erfolgt zufällig
English translation:applied in a random sequence
Entered by: xxx@caduceus

16:22 Aug 2, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / randomisierte kontrollierte Studien
German term or phrase: zeitliche Zuordnung
Als Ausnahme mögen hier so genannte n-of-1 trials gelten, bei denen verschiedene Therapien bei ein- und demselben Individuum mehrfach hintereinander angewendet werden.

**Die zeitliche Zuordnung erfolgt dabei zufällig, sodass dadurch die Störgröße Zeit ausgeschaltet wird. **

Hat jemand eine Idee? Vielen Dank!
xxx@caduceus
United States
(here: random) temporal sequence
Explanation:
"In both paradigms the facial features were presented in a random temporal sequence in order to minimise preferential scanning strategies."
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

"These adaptation effects were assessed by adapting observers to a random temporal sequence of colors drawn from a given scene."
http://www.journalofvision.org/2/6/7/article.aspx
Selected response from:

xxxnatalia m
Grading comment
Danke euch allen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(here: random) temporal sequencexxxnatalia m
3 +2random timing
Trudy Peters
4chronologcal allocationKARIN ISBELL


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
random timing


Explanation:
or randomly-timed....

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
the mixed trial types or from the summation of the responses to randomly timed trials. The estimation. of the response location, size and shape in ...
www.eecs.umich.edu/~dnoll/primer2.pdf

Trudy Peters
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
5 mins

agree  analisa
31 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(here: random) temporal sequence


Explanation:
"In both paradigms the facial features were presented in a random temporal sequence in order to minimise preferential scanning strategies."
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

"These adaptation effects were assessed by adapting observers to a random temporal sequence of colors drawn from a given scene."
http://www.journalofvision.org/2/6/7/article.aspx

xxxnatalia m
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke euch allen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrielle Lyons
8 mins
  -> thank you, Gabrielle

agree  Anne Schulz
15 hrs
  -> thank you, Anne

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chronologcal allocation


Explanation:
own exprience with general and technical tranlations

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69