KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

nicht echt mykotisch

English translation: actinomycetoma/bacterial mycetoma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nicht echt mykotisch Myzetom
English translation:actinomycetoma/bacterial mycetoma
Entered by: Dr Sue Levy

18:23 Aug 3, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: nicht echt mykotisch
nicht echt mykotisches Myzetom (durch Bakterien verursachte Gewebsknoten)
njbeckett
Germany
actinomycetoma/bacterial mycetoma
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mycetoma

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2006-08-03 19:22:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I got there from here:

nicht echt >> pseudo

[Mycetoma of the hand]After microscopic and bacteriologic studies the dermatologists have diagnosed a pseudomycotic (actinomycotic) mycetoma of the left hand and lower third of ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Thanks. I used pseudomycotic.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3actinomycetoma/bacterial mycetomaDr Sue Levy
3 +1not true mycoticZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not true mycotic


Explanation:
I would think this is the translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-08-03 18:42:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not true mycotic (fungal) mycetoma.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-08-03 18:44:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-08-03 18:44:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

** Mycotic mycetoma ** is a chronic, granulomatous and fistulous tropical disease caused by hyphomycetes of different families. A case caused by Madurella mycetomi is presented and the diagnostic and therapeutic possibilities discussed.

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: That would be "truly" anyway.
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Richard!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
actinomycetoma/bacterial mycetoma


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mycetoma

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2006-08-03 19:22:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I got there from here:

nicht echt >> pseudo

[Mycetoma of the hand]After microscopic and bacteriologic studies the dermatologists have diagnosed a pseudomycotic (actinomycotic) mycetoma of the left hand and lower third of ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...


Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 412
Grading comment
Thanks. I used pseudomycotic.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr
12 hrs
  -> thanks M!

agree  Anne Schulz
13 hrs
  -> thanks Anne!

agree  Richard Benham: Those fake mushrooms can be a problem!
14 hrs
  -> yeah, unreal, eh? Thanks RB!