KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

schmerzarm

English translation: low-pain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:schmerzarm
English translation:low-pain
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:31 Aug 4, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: schmerzarm
zum Beispiel: schmerzarme Behandlung, schmerzarme Operation usw.

Danke für ihre hilfe
Martin
low-pain
Explanation:
another option

See example at http://www.thedentist.co.nz/laser_dentistry.html

"What are the benefits of LASER dentistry?
There are several. This technology offers benefits to the patient as well as enabling the dentist to provide higher quality dentistry. Here are some of the major benefits:

***Low-pain treatment:"***
The LASER operates using very short pulses of energy. The pulses are so quick that the reaction threshold of nerves is not reached. Because of this anaesthetics are often not required for many procedures.
Sterile procedure: the LASER sterilises in action
Germ-destroying effect: Bacteria are vaporised instantly resulting in maximum germ reduction. LASER energy heats up and evaporates the moisture within bacterial cells.The cells explode and die.
Reduced procedure time and efficient operation with less trauma
Minimally invasive and precise: areas outside the laser beam are unaffected."
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7low-pain
Steffen Walter
4 +1(relatively) pain-free
Elizabeth Gahbler


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(relatively) pain-free


Explanation:
conversational...

Elizabeth Gahbler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Wenzel: I would not put this relatively in brackets in front. Sure, no treatment is probably completely pain-free, but the way it is written now makes me wonder, is it painful?
21 mins
  -> I put the "(relatively)" in front of the "pain-free" for the asker to decide. I also debated about "low-pain" as well, (Steffen), and simply decided on this one. But certainly think your option is just as workable!

neutral  Cetacea: IMO, something is either pain-free, or it isn't. If it's not completely pain-free, it's low-pain (see below). // True, but the point I tried to make is a linguistic one...
35 mins
  -> Pain is really in the eye (or in this case, brain) of the beholder (in this case, experiencer). People have different pain thresholds; what's relatively pain-free/low-pain for me may be excrutiating for you or vice versa!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
low-pain


Explanation:
another option

See example at http://www.thedentist.co.nz/laser_dentistry.html

"What are the benefits of LASER dentistry?
There are several. This technology offers benefits to the patient as well as enabling the dentist to provide higher quality dentistry. Here are some of the major benefits:

***Low-pain treatment:"***
The LASER operates using very short pulses of energy. The pulses are so quick that the reaction threshold of nerves is not reached. Because of this anaesthetics are often not required for many procedures.
Sterile procedure: the LASER sterilises in action
Germ-destroying effect: Bacteria are vaporised instantly resulting in maximum germ reduction. LASER energy heats up and evaporates the moisture within bacterial cells.The cells explode and die.
Reduced procedure time and efficient operation with less trauma
Minimally invasive and precise: areas outside the laser beam are unaffected."

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 461
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: That's the one.
1 min

agree  Cetacea
5 mins

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
23 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
40 mins

agree  xxxnatalia m
1 hr

agree  Jasmin Mangold-Kunz
4 hrs

agree  Dr Sue Levy
20 hrs