KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Hitzeentwicklung

English translation: heat generated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hitzeentwicklung
English translation:heat generated
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

16:00 Aug 4, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Hitzeentwicklung
Keine Hitzeentwicklung
Under Vorteile details of the Versajet Hydrochirurgie System
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
no heat generated
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Yvonne Becker
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2no heat generated
Yvonne Becker
4heat developmentxxxBrandis
1no heat build-up
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no heat generated


Explanation:


Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Trudy Peters: or no generation of heat
1 hr
  -> Thanks

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heat development


Explanation:
heat development

xxxBrandis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
no heat build-up


Explanation:
gospel according to Ernst

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 510