KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

avitales Gewebe

English translation: avital tissue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:avitales Gewebe
English translation:avital tissue
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

16:21 Aug 4, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: avitales Gewebe
Von der Beseitigung avitalen Gewebes und Wundbelägen über die effektive Bekämpfung pathogener Keime und der Wiederherstellung eines idealfeuchten Wundheilungsmilieus, eines granulierenden und gut vaskularisierten Wundbetts bis hin zum Schutz des neu gebildeten Gewebes und einem sorgfältigen Monitoring der Wundheilung.
Re. Wundtherapie nach TIME
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
avital tissue
Explanation:


Clinical efficacy and compatibility of allogeneic avital tissue ... - [ In the course of the past 20 years a quantity of approximately 60000 allogeneic avital tissue graft...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...

Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4avital tissue
EdithK
4 +1devitalised/devitalized tissueDr Sue Levy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
avitalen
avital tissue


Explanation:


Clinical efficacy and compatibility of allogeneic avital tissue ... - [ In the course of the past 20 years a quantity of approximately 60000 allogeneic avital tissue graft...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...



EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
12 mins

agree  Bryyan: or perhaps simply "dead" tissue
3 hrs

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
15 hrs

agree  MMUlr: also with Bryn, simply "dead tissue", e.g. http://www.lef.org/protocols/health_concerns/trauma_01.htm
15 hrs
  -> Thanks.

neutral  Dr Sue Levy: this is not a term commonly used by native English speakers
15 hrs
  ->  Thanks Sue, and it is not a term commonly used by native German speakers, many more google hits for the English and for the German

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
devitalised/devitalized tissue


Explanation:
Wound Glossary - [ Traduire cette page ]There are a number of methods including: sharp debridement; dressings which have properties within them which assist with the removal of devitalised tissue; ...
www.edu.rcsed.ac.uk/Wound Management/Wound Glossary 2.htm - 30k - En cache - Pages similaires


Wound Glossary - [ Traduire cette page ]The term used for the natural, spontaneous process of devitalised tissue being separated from viable tissue. Together with proteolytic enzymes, ...
www.edu.rcsed.ac.uk/Wound Management/Wound Glossary.htm - 17k - En cache - Pages similaires


JCN Online - Journal - [ Traduire cette page ]In order for this to occur the wound must be sealed or occluded which promotes fluid retention, which in turn rehydrates the desiccated devitalised tissue ...
www.jcn.co.uk/journal.asp?MonthNum=08&YearNum=2000&Type=bac... - 21k - En cache - Pages similaires


JCN Online - Journal - [ Traduire cette page ]Debridement is the process of removal of dead or devitalised tissue, ... Devitalised tissue is tissue that has been deprived of nutrients and oxygen for a ...
www.jcn.co.uk/journal.asp?MonthNum=01&YearNum=2000&Type=bac... - 27k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.jcn.co.uk ]


Sharp technique for wound debridement - [ Traduire cette page ]An ulcer or open wound cannot be properly assessed until all the devitalised tissue is removed. Dead or foreign material in a wound also adds to the risk of ...
www.worldwidewounds.com/2002/december/Leaper/Sharp-Debridem...



Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: Same idea at the same moment - just now I typed devitalized - see note in the Asker box ;-)
17 mins
  -> thanks M, how about that! :-)