KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Dysraphien

English translation: dysraphism(s)


13:51 Aug 5, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Nursing course
German term or phrase: Dysraphien
This term was listed under spinal cord injuries and diseases that will be covered in a nursing course.
Mary Watson
English translation:dysraphism(s)
Explanation:
To give an alternative and the "first choice" of Dorland's Dictionary:
http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzp...

I would translate: types of disraphism

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-05 15:14:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh --- d*y*sraphism, of course
Selected response from:

MMUlr
Germany
Grading comment
This seemed to fit the best - thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3dysraphism(s)MMUlr
4dysraphia syndromes
Regina Eichstaedter
3 +1DysraphiaLancashireman
1 +1dysraphiaZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dysrahien
dysraphia


Explanation:
Just may be...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-08-05 14:03:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.online-medical-dictionary.org/Dysraphia, Spinal.a...

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: "Dysrahien" is very probably a typo for "Dysraphien", so dysraphia(s) is correct.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Cetacea!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dysrahien
Dysraphia


Explanation:
http://www.online-medical-dictionary.org/Dysraphia, Spinal.a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-05 14:02:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: missing 'p'
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dysraphie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-08-05 14:04:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here plural form: 'Dysraphias'
http://www.online-medical-dictionary.org/Dysraphias, Spinal....

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: with "dysraphia(s)".
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Cetacea. Mary would probably like to know which is your preferred choice: ‘dysraphias’ (Dysraphien) or ‘dysraphisms’ (Dysraphismus –en?)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dysrahien
dysraphia syndromes


Explanation:
because it is plural

Regina Eichstaedter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cetacea: The plural of "dysraphia" is simply "dysraphias"... // It's either syndrome or disease, but "syndrome of a disease" is nonsense, sorry.
56 mins
  -> I tried to explane that the name of this desease is dysraphia syndromes, deriving from this the German name was plural, too. But you can't call it dysraphias for this reason!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dysrahien
dysraphism(s)


Explanation:
To give an alternative and the "first choice" of Dorland's Dictionary:
http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzp...

I would translate: types of disraphism

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-05 15:14:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh --- d*y*sraphism, of course

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 845
Grading comment
This seemed to fit the best - thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: That's an alternative I agree with. ;-)
22 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
4 hrs