KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

sek. insulinpflichtig

English translation: s.u.


14:28 Aug 10, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: sek. insulinpflichtig
description of cardiovascular risk factors of a heart patient:
art. Hypertonie, Hyperlipidämie, DM Typ II b (sek. insulinpflichtig), Adipositas

insulinpflichtig = insulin-dependent. I am familiar with the term "Sekundärprophylaxe" but how would that fit in here?
Tia
Christine Lam
English translation:s.u.
Explanation:
Typ-2-Diabetiker sind in der Regel zunächst (primär) nicht insulinpflichtig, da sie noch ausreichend Insulin produzieren. Bei ihnen ist das Hauptproblem eine erhöhte Insulinresistenz. Im weiteren Verlauf können sie dann aber bei nachlassender bzw. ganz versiegender Insulinproduktion durchaus auch insulinpflichtig werden. Sie sind dann "sekundär" insulinpflichtig.

The English translation may be a bit of a problem because AFAIK "secondary" is not normally used in English in this context.

You might wiggle your way out by using something along the lines of "insulin-dependent type 2 diabetic".

FWIW
Selected response from:

Bryyan
Grading comment
vielen Dank, auch an Anne und efreitag
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2s.u.Bryyan
4adult onset insulin-dependent
Erik Freitag
3secondarily insulin-dependent
Erik Freitag


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
secondarily insulin-dependent


Explanation:
The abbreviation "sek." indeed seems to mean "sekundär" here.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Stunden (2006-08-10 17:31:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Trudy: Yes, you're right, I had searched for the independent words only, not for the whole string.

However, I have found a different term that means the same and shows more google hits, which I'll post in a seperate answer to ease discussion.


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Erik Freitag
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: Beware of translated websites. This is the only G. hit.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s.u.


Explanation:
Typ-2-Diabetiker sind in der Regel zunächst (primär) nicht insulinpflichtig, da sie noch ausreichend Insulin produzieren. Bei ihnen ist das Hauptproblem eine erhöhte Insulinresistenz. Im weiteren Verlauf können sie dann aber bei nachlassender bzw. ganz versiegender Insulinproduktion durchaus auch insulinpflichtig werden. Sie sind dann "sekundär" insulinpflichtig.

The English translation may be a bit of a problem because AFAIK "secondary" is not normally used in English in this context.

You might wiggle your way out by using something along the lines of "insulin-dependent type 2 diabetic".

FWIW


    Reference: http:///www.beepworld.de/members70/kc-kate/diabetes.htm
Bryyan
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
vielen Dank, auch an Anne und efreitag

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: "Type II diabetes requiring insulin" ist eine relativ gängige Formulierung dafür; hier wird ein feiner Unterschied zwischen "insulin dependent" und "insulin requiring" gemacht. // Soweit ich weiß, ja, und i.-dependent ist streng genommen für den Typ I.
16 mins
  -> Danke, Anne. Frage: "Insulin requiring" bezieht sich dann doch auf die Phase, in der neben oralen Antidiabetika zusätzlich Insulin gegeben wird?

agree  Erik Freitag: Bryans Lösung ist besser als meine (denn "Altersdiabetes" wird ja im Deutschen auch nicht mehr gern gesehen), am besten aber wohl Annes!
42 mins
  -> Danke, e

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adult onset insulin-dependent


Explanation:
hth

Erik Freitag
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12