KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

AUG Augenambulanz

English translation: EYE Outpatient Eye Clinic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:AUG Augenambulanz
English translation:EYE Outpatient Eye Clinic
Entered by: xxxmarisasc

23:00 Aug 10, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: AUG Augenambulanz
Do you have any suggestion for the above abbreviation and word? They're just under a telephone number.
costa
EYE Outpatient Eye Clinic
Explanation:
I would focus on the word "eye," since few people would look for ophthalmological...
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
thank you so much for the help.. something went wrong with my login, so I'm sorry for such a late answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2EYE Outpatient Eye Clinic
Trudy Peters
4 +1"Ophthalmologic Outpatient Department" or "Outpatient Department of Ophthalmology"
Patricia Daehler


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Ophthalmologic Outpatient Department" or "Outpatient Department of Ophthalmology"


Explanation:
I would leave the AUG away. Since this is in a phone book they probably just have the first 3 letters of each entry for quick reference. Unless you want to do the same in English and write "OPH Ophthalmologic Outpatient Department".

Patricia Daehler
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 483

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Lipeles
2 mins
  -> thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
EYE Outpatient Eye Clinic


Explanation:
I would focus on the word "eye," since few people would look for ophthalmological...

Trudy Peters
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
thank you so much for the help.. something went wrong with my login, so I'm sorry for such a late answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Good idea.
5 hrs

agree  TonyTK: Although the Ophth-word might keep away the riff-raff.
5 hrs