KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Abundantien

English translation: abused substances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abundantien
English translation:abused substances
Entered by: Christine Lam

16:35 Aug 11, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Abundantien
Systemanamnese:
Gewicht: konstant
Appetit: normal
Miction: normal
Nykturie: keine
Allergien: keine bekannt
Abundantien: Nikotin, Alkohol gelegentlicfh
Vormedikation: keine
Christine Lam
abused substances
Explanation:
is what I'd use.
Selected response from:

Cetacea
Switzerland
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2abused substances
Cetacea
3 +2Drug and alcohol use
Ineke Hardy
3Social HxBryyan


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Social Hx


Explanation:
While social Hx is certainly not identical to Abundantien, it's the "heading" I usually see in U.S. discharge summaries and the like.


    Reference: http://server.den.uic.edu/depts/omfs/gr/2003/01-27-03%20-%20...
    Reference: http://nursing.iupui.edu/AcademicPrograms/ASN/docs/LDASSF01....
Bryyan
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cetacea: True, but that heading might also be followed by such information as "married, 2 children"...
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abused substances


Explanation:
is what I'd use.


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Cetacea
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: s. http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abundantia_(Mythologie) - Wer sagt so was in der Medizin - wollen wir mal über das Alter des Profs spekulieren? Auf jeden Fall ist die Richtung 'Genussgifte' die richtige, und abused substances trifft es sehr gut IMO.
12 hrs
  -> Danke, MMUIr. Über das Alter des Autors hatte ich mir auch so meine Gedanken gemacht... ;-)

agree  Anne Schulz: or "Substance abuses"? (Aber "Abundantien" ist wirklich 'ne hübsche Kreation -- vielleicht sollte man einfach "abundances" übersetzen?)//War auch nicht ganz ernst gemeint!
15 hrs
  -> Danke, Anne, aber so hübsch finde ich "Abundantien" gar nicht.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Drug and alcohol use


Explanation:
I guess you could say substance abuse, but "abuse" may be too strong here.

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
2 hrs

agree  JillAnne
9 hrs

neutral  Cetacea: My problem with "drugs and alcohol" has always been that alcohol is a drug (albeit a socially accepted one). And "Abundantien" implies "too much of something", so I don't think abuse is too strong.
15 hrs