ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Sulcus-Ulnaris-Syndrom

English translation: sulcus ulnaris syndrome

22:18 Aug 11, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / neurolysis
German term or phrase: Sulcus-Ulnaris-Syndrom
Hi,
Can anyone help with this from a surgical report.
The diagnosis is Sulcus-Ulnaris-Syndrom.
I have seen sulcus ulnaris syndrome before, but want to make sure that this is the correct English term.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!
Nicholas Pain
United States
English translation:sulcus ulnaris syndrome
Explanation:
I'm not a medical expert, but I think it is the correct term.

sulcus ulnaris syndrome - "entrapment neuropathy of the ulnar nerve at the medial epicondyle of the elbow"

http://www.unc.edu/~rvp/old/RP_Anesthesia/Articles/Borgeat-I...

[The sulcus ulnaris Syndrome. Nerve Conduction Studies and Results of Anterior Transposition of the Ulnar Nerve]

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

http://www.amazon.com/gp/phrase/ref=sip_bod_1/002-5672036-16...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Hi Kim (and Ingeborg), thanks for confirming this!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sulcus ulnaris syndrome
Kim Metzger
4cubital tunnel syndromexxxElena Sgarbo
3Ulnar tunnel syndrome
Christine Lam


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sulcus ulnaris syndrome


Explanation:
I'm not a medical expert, but I think it is the correct term.

sulcus ulnaris syndrome - "entrapment neuropathy of the ulnar nerve at the medial epicondyle of the elbow"

http://www.unc.edu/~rvp/old/RP_Anesthesia/Articles/Borgeat-I...

[The sulcus ulnaris Syndrome. Nerve Conduction Studies and Results of Anterior Transposition of the Ulnar Nerve]

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

http://www.amazon.com/gp/phrase/ref=sip_bod_1/002-5672036-16...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 417
Grading comment
Hi Kim (and Ingeborg), thanks for confirming this!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ulnar tunnel syndrome


Explanation:
if you prefer an English term
A similar condition, called ulnar tunnel syndrome, can cause numbness and tingling ... Unlike carpal tunnel syndrome, however, ulnar tunnel syndrome is not ...
orthoinfo.aaos.org/fact/thr_report.cfm?Thread_ID=393&topcategory=Hand - 11k

Ulnar tunnel tyndrome (UTS) is a painful syndrome which involves the arm and fingers. It is seen more often in women than men, and usually occurs between ...
www.muhealth.org/~neuromed/ulnartunnel.shtml - 12k

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 248

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cubital tunnel syndrome


Explanation:
Hi, Nicholas,

My German is extremely basic but being that "Sulcus-Ulnaris [Syndrom]" is Latin, while the name in English does indeed exist as well, as Kim suggests, I'm pretty sure that the most common term for this affection is "cubital tunnel syndrome".

Good luck,

Elena

1. CTD: Cubital Tunnel Syndrome
... What is cubital tunnel syndrome? Cubital tunnel syndrome is pressure on the ulnar nerve behind the funny bone ... What Causes Cubital Tunnel Syndrome? ...

www.handsurgeon.com/cubital.html -

2. Cubital Tunnel Syndrome
Patient information regarding Cubital Tunnel Syndrome ... to search the web for cubital tunnel syndrome. Orthogate patient information brochure: A Patient's ...

www.eatonhand.com/hw/hw007.htm

3. eMedicine - Cubital Tunnel Syndrome : Article by James R Verheyden, MD
Cubital Tunnel Syndrome ... transposition of the vascularized ulnar nerve for cubital tunnel syndrome. ... Cubital tunnel syndrome is the second most common ...

www.emedicine.com/orthoped/topic479.htm

4. SCOI Presents Cubital Tunnel Syndrome
The Southern California Orthopedic Institute (SCOI) - serving the Los ... Cubital tunnel syndrome is a pinched nerve at the elbow commonly known as the " ...

www.scoi.com/cubital.htm

- Ulnar Nerve Compression
Cubital tunnel syndrome is a condition caused by compression of the ulnar nerve as it passes around the elbow joint. **Cubital tunnel syndrome** is similar to carpal tunnel ...

orthopedics.about.com/cs/elbow/a/cubitaltunnel.htm





xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40