KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

sensible Störungen

English translation: sensory disturbances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sensible Störungen
English translation:sensory disturbances
Entered by: Bernhard Sulzer

22:23 Aug 11, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / neuro
German term or phrase: sensible Störungen
Hi,
From a report for neurolysis for a compressed ulnar nerve:
Bei einem neurographisch gesicherten Sulcus ulnaris-Syndrom mit überwiegend sensiblen Störungen wird die Indikation zur Neurolyse gestellt.

Is decreased sensation or loss of sensation okay here?

What I have (for now):
Neurolysis was indicated after neurography had confirmed the diagnosis of sulcus ulnaris syndrome, primarily associated with a loss of sensation.
Nicholas Pain
United States
sensory disturbances
Explanation:
This term is used here:
http://www.ahrq.gov/clinic/epcsums/musclsum.htm

and also dicussed are sensory and motor disturbances/disorders in on wikipedia (link below)

Hope that helps.

Bernhard



loss of sensation or
reduced sensation:
http://www.merck.com/mmhe/print/sec06/ch095/ch095h.html





Selected response from:

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
Nick
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2sensory disturbances
Bernhard Sulzer
3paresthesia
Jeremy Somerson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sensory disturbances


Explanation:
This term is used here:
http://www.ahrq.gov/clinic/epcsums/musclsum.htm

and also dicussed are sensory and motor disturbances/disorders in on wikipedia (link below)

Hope that helps.

Bernhard



loss of sensation or
reduced sensation:
http://www.merck.com/mmhe/print/sec06/ch095/ch095h.html








    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polyneuropathy
Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
Nick

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt: since it's not necessarily a loss
5 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: with all options except the "loss"
7 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paresthesia


Explanation:
General term for any abnormality of sensation.





    Reference: http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?query=paresthesia&act...
Jeremy Somerson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16