KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Beugseite

English translation: flexor .../ flexor side


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beugseite
English translation:flexor .../ flexor side
Entered by: Bernhard Sulzer

00:08 Aug 12, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / neuro
German term or phrase: Beugseite
Hi can anyone help with this?
It is from a neurolysis report for the ulnar nerve.
Context:
Nun beginnt schrittweise die Präparation zunächst nach proximal in die beugseitige Unterarmmuskulatur.

What I have:
At this point, an incision is started and continued in steps, initially proximally into the lower arm musculature on the ?flexor side?.

Am I on the right track???

Any help would be greatly appreciated!
Nicholas Pain
United States
flexor .../ flexor side
Explanation:
I would say

flexor muscles of the forearm/flexor musculature of the forearm

or

forearm flexor muscles/musculature

- see:
http://www.med.umich.edu/lrc/coursepages/M1/anatomy/html/lim...

also see:
http://edoctor.freepgs.com/anatomy2.htm
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Forearm
http://216.109.125.130/search/cache?p=flexor forearm muscles...
also see: http://www.netanatomy.com/CSA/crossuplimb8.swf
Selected response from:

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Grading comment
Hi All,

Many thanks for confirming this!

Nick
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3flexor .../ flexor side
Bernhard Sulzer
3anterior carpal region / anterior part of wrist
Christine Lam


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
flexor .../ flexor side


Explanation:
I would say

flexor muscles of the forearm/flexor musculature of the forearm

or

forearm flexor muscles/musculature

- see:
http://www.med.umich.edu/lrc/coursepages/M1/anatomy/html/lim...

also see:
http://edoctor.freepgs.com/anatomy2.htm
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Forearm
http://216.109.125.130/search/cache?p=flexor forearm muscles...
also see: http://www.netanatomy.com/CSA/crossuplimb8.swf



    Reference: http://216.109.125.130/search/cache?p=+forearm+flexor+muscul...
    Reference: http://flexicon.doccheck.com/Unterarm?PHPSESSID=61328e74fa7f...
Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Hi All,

Many thanks for confirming this!

Nick

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
5 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
6 hrs

agree  Cetacea
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anterior carpal region / anterior part of wrist


Explanation:
another option. Thieme Leximed gives the following three answers:
Beu·ge·sei·te f (der Handwurzel) anterior carpal region, flexor side of wrist, anterior part of wrist.

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 248

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cetacea: "Unterarmmuskulatur" involves more than the "Handwurzel" (or wrist).
10 hrs