KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Beckenbeinvenenthrombose

English translation: proximal deep vein thrombosis (proximal DVT)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beckenbeinvenenthrombose
English translation:proximal deep vein thrombosis (proximal DVT)
Entered by: Christine Lam

00:47 Aug 12, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Beckenbeinvenenthrombose
Abdomensonographie: Ausgedehntes retroperitoneales Hämatom rechts, Ausdehnung vom Becken nach kranial bis knapp unter die Leber, im Hämatom selbst ist kein Fluss nachweisbar. Ausschluss einer Beckenbeinvenentrhombose rechts.
Iliac vein thrombosis? Dann geht jedoch das "Bein" verloren.
Danke für Hinweise
Christine Lam
proximal deep vein thrombosis (proximal DVT)
Explanation:
This is a venous thrombosis of the iliac, femoral and popliteal veins

one of many more examples:
http://www.priory.com/med/thromboembolism.htm
Selected response from:

MMUlr
Germany
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1proximal deep vein thrombosis (proximal DVT)MMUlr
4pelvic vein thrombosis
swisstell
3thrombosis of the pelvic and leg veins
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pelvic vein thrombosis


Explanation:
not the leg, but the bone can remain .....


    Roche Medical Lexikon
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ineke Hardy: See also http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1236343
36 mins
  -> thanks, Ineke, and have a great weekend.

disagree  Kim Metzger: Becken-Bein = pelvis and leg. There is nothing in Roche.
1 day46 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thrombosis of the pelvic and leg veins


Explanation:
I'm not a medical specialist, but this also seems to be possible.

Eine während der Bestrahlung aufgetretene Becken-Bein-Venenthrombose auf der später erkrankten Seite muß als mögliche Teilursache für diese besondere Verlaufsform in Betracht gezogen werden.

In the third case it came to a complete resorption of the joint; possibly an extensive thrombosis of the pelvic and leg veins during the radiation has caused this result.

http://www.springerlink.com/(fwn2zgrtwmbch045arbyeh55)/app/h...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 429

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proximal deep vein thrombosis (proximal DVT)


Explanation:
This is a venous thrombosis of the iliac, femoral and popliteal veins

one of many more examples:
http://www.priory.com/med/thromboembolism.htm


MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 845
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Thank you.
49 mins
  -> Thank you, Kim.