KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Mutterrohr

English translation: main tube


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mutterrohr
English translation:main tube
Entered by: SpreeSarah

15:43 Aug 12, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Enema devices
German term or phrase: Mutterrohr
Listed as one of the pieces included with an enema for colon cleansing. Have as of yet been unable to find an appropriate English term.
SpreeSarah
United States
main tube
Explanation:
In addition, I have found a need for providing new and varied arrangements and procedures for introducing enema fluid into the patient through the main tube ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4117847.html
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
this worked well. thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3main tube
Trudy Peters
2main pipe
Erik Freitag


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
main pipe


Explanation:
just guessing...

Erik Freitag
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ineke Hardy: I'm pretty sure they use tubing and hoses for this kind of plumbing, not pipes...
45 mins
  -> Maybe you're right, just wanted to start a discussion. However: Look at franglish's link: Enema pipes! ;-)

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
main tube


Explanation:
In addition, I have found a need for providing new and varied arrangements and procedures for introducing enema fluid into the patient through the main tube ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4117847.html

Trudy Peters
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
this worked well. thanks!