KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

gewebegängiges Antibiotikum

English translation: antibiotic with good tissue penetration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gewebegängiges Antibiotikum
English translation:antibiotic with good tissue penetration
Entered by: jokerman

11:13 Aug 13, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: gewebegängiges Antibiotikum
a physician says: "beim diabetischen fuß verabreiche ich erst einmal ein gewebegängiges antibiotikum"...

was ist denn ein "gewebegängiges antibiotikum"? und - vor allem - was ist es auf englisch?

don't really know the exact meaning of that, and even less do I know the english term. can someone help here?

thanks

igor
jokerman
Germany
antibiotic with good tissue penetration
Explanation:
I would add "good" because the English sounds odd without it, and because tissue penetration of most if not all antibiotics would appear to be suboptimal in diabetic foot (infections) in the first place as a result of poor perfusion.

Hope I'm not barking up the wrong tree.
Selected response from:

Bryyan
Grading comment
thanks brian, it fits quite nice! also thanks @ EdithK, I think I do undersatnd your idea, but lipophilic is probably too general in my context. Thanks @ peers as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4antibiotic with good tissue penetrationBryyan
2 -1lipophilic
EdithK


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
gewebegängiges antibiotikum
lipophilic


Explanation:
though there may be a more specific term but that's the general meaning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-08-13 11:21:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lipophilic antibiotic (sorry, forgot to post the second word)

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cetacea: lipophilic means "having an affinity for or soluble in fat"--there are other tissues than fatty tissues...
22 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
antibiotic with good tissue penetration


Explanation:
I would add "good" because the English sounds odd without it, and because tissue penetration of most if not all antibiotics would appear to be suboptimal in diabetic foot (infections) in the first place as a result of poor perfusion.

Hope I'm not barking up the wrong tree.


    Reference: http://pubmedcentral.com/picrender.fcgi?artid=163399&blobtyp...
    Reference: http://www.physicianspress.com/otitis.htm
Bryyan
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
thanks brian, it fits quite nice! also thanks @ EdithK, I think I do undersatnd your idea, but lipophilic is probably too general in my context. Thanks @ peers as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: yes, e.g. http://www-clinpharm.medschl.cam.ac.uk/pages/teaching/topics...
34 mins
  -> Danke, MMUlr!

agree  Anne Schulz
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Anne

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, sarmb

agree  Cetacea
18 hrs