KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Biogramm

English translation: antibiotic susceptibility testing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Biogramm
English translation:antibiotic susceptibility testing
Entered by: jokerman

18:24 Aug 13, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Biogramm
"vor der bestätigung des MRSA-diagnose haben wir einn Biogramm gemacht"
jokerman
Germany
antibiotic susceptibility testing
Explanation:
I suspect the German should read "Antibiogramm," but of course I can't be sure without further context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-08-13 18:36:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://gateway.nlm.nih.gov/robot_pages/MeetingAbstracts/1022...
Selected response from:

Bryyan
Grading comment
yes, 'antibigram' seems to be what the physician actually ment. and your answers fits perfectly. thanks bryan!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3biogram
Ineke Hardy
3 +2antibiotic susceptibility testingBryyan
4biogramxxxIanW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
biogram


Explanation:
A guess


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
22 mins

agree  KARIN ISBELL
2 hrs

neutral  Cetacea: "biogram" is indeed the translation of "Biogramm"-- it just makes no sense here.// Thanks, Anne, but then it would be "Biogram" with a capital B, and I still don't think that's what's meant here...
15 hrs

agree  Anne Schulz: "Biogram(R)" as used in your reference - to make things clear for Cetacea ;-)
18 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
biogram


Explanation:
According to my Langenscheidt, this means "Gesamtheit der für einen Organismus spezifischen Verhaltensweisen"


xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cetacea: True, but does that make sense in this context?
15 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
antibiotic susceptibility testing


Explanation:
I suspect the German should read "Antibiogramm," but of course I can't be sure without further context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-08-13 18:36:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://gateway.nlm.nih.gov/robot_pages/MeetingAbstracts/1022...

Bryyan
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
yes, 'antibigram' seems to be what the physician actually ment. and your answers fits perfectly. thanks bryan!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: And BIOGRAM is a trademark (of Difco Lab, Detroit), a special system, see http://pubmedcentral.org/picrender.fcgi?artid=265887&blobtyp... or http://www.vgdusa.com/Difco-Manual.htm
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, MMUlr

agree  Cetacea: Since MRSA = methillicin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus, it's definitely an antibiogram we're talking about.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cetacea