KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Pflanzenheilkunde

English translation: herbalism


15:33 Aug 29, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Pflanzenheilkunde
Pflanzenheilkunde als Leistung eines Naturheilpraktikers
Martin
English translation:herbalism
Explanation:
Herbalism, also known as phytotherapy, is folk and traditional medicinal practice based on the use of plants and plant extracts.
Finding healing powers in plants is an ancient idea.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Herbalism
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7herbalism
Kim Metzger
4Herbal medicineDavid Moore


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
herbalism


Explanation:
Herbalism, also known as phytotherapy, is folk and traditional medicinal practice based on the use of plants and plant extracts.
Finding healing powers in plants is an ancient idea.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Herbalism


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 429
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Boteva
1 min

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
20 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: or "herbal medicine" - see http://www.cmmc.nhs.uk/cancerinfo/glossaryh.asp
28 mins

agree  MMUlr: with phytotherapy or Steffen's term, herbal medicine
37 mins

agree  Eugenia Lourenco
42 mins

agree  Sarah Downing: Definitely - it's just a shame that it seems so difficult to find a good herbalist over here in Germany.
48 mins

agree  franglish: I'd say phytotherapy here
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Herbal medicine


Explanation:
What a shock I got when I googled the term...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127