KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Affektauffälligkeit

English translation: affective disorder, i.e. (symptoms of a)


14:56 Aug 30, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Affektauffälligkeit
From a medical questionnaire. To the question "Wie würden Sie "Primäre negative Symptome" definieren", the doctor answers:

Negative Symptome...wie Antriebsarmut, mangelnde Energie, Affektauffälligkeit im Sinne von "gleichmütig", Affektverflachung.
chamito
English translation:affective disorder, i.e. (symptoms of a)
Explanation:
seems like they are talking about the symptoms of an affective disorder(s) (see link).
Selected response from:

D.R.B.
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2affective disorder, i.e. (symptoms of a)D.R.B.
3affective dysfunction
Anne Schulz


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
affective disorder, i.e. (symptoms of a)


Explanation:
seems like they are talking about the symptoms of an affective disorder(s) (see link).


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Affective_disorder
D.R.B.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: asccording to the website, this must be the reight term here
3 mins

agree  Dr. Georg Schweigart
8 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
affective dysfunction


Explanation:
not quite as strong as "affective disorder", as "Auffälligkeit" often refers to something below the level of a "real" illness/disorder

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1501