KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Turnusarzt

English translation: PRHO-level physician


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Turnusarzt
English translation:PRHO-level physician
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

09:02 Sep 1, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Turnusarzt
Rasterzeugnis für Turnusarzt
Monique Kershaw
PRHO-level physician
Explanation:
Be right back!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 Min. (2006-09-01 09:15:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PRHO - preregistration house officer (a junior doctor or physician).
http://www.picosearch.com/cgi-bin/ts.pl

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Tage (2006-09-06 07:53:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Now, I have only to figure out why I was awarded only three points. I provided a very nice glossary entry, an explanation, and two references. In addition, there was confirmation from certified Ph.D. who provided one of the same two references.
Selected response from:

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1internship doctorLingua Danica
4 +1PRHO-level physician
R. A. Stegemann


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
internship doctor


Explanation:
Plural: Internship doctors or doctors in internship.
Turnus = Internship

Lingua Danica
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Georg Schweigart: US mainly
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PRHO-level physician


Explanation:
Be right back!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 Min. (2006-09-01 09:15:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PRHO - preregistration house officer (a junior doctor or physician).
http://www.picosearch.com/cgi-bin/ts.pl

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Tage (2006-09-06 07:53:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Now, I have only to figure out why I was awarded only three points. I provided a very nice glossary entry, an explanation, and two references. In addition, there was confirmation from certified Ph.D. who provided one of the same two references.


    Reference: http://careerfocus.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/326/7380...
R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Georg Schweigart: http://careerfocus.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/326/7380...
9 mins
  -> Thank you for your confirmation.