KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Bockvermögen

English translation: Spinal flexion


19:05 Sep 4, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Orthopedic Surgery / Neurosurgery
German term or phrase: Bockvermögen
Context: Outpatient examination at a German clinic for neurosurgery.

"Die Patientin berichtete, dass seit 6 Jahren rezidivierende Lumbalgien bestünden. Zeitweise käme es auch zu pseudoradikulären Schmerzen in die rechte Oberschenkelvorderseite sowie Kribbelparästhesien in beiden Füßen.

Befund:
Bei der ambulanten Untersuchung bestand nur eine leichte Einschränkung des BOCKVERMÖGENS. Die Retroflexion war schmerzhaft. Es bestand ein leichter Facettenrotationsschmerz Lasegue-Zeichen und Pseudo-Lasegue beidseits negativ. Keine Paresen, keine Sensibilitäts¬störungen. Keine Reflexdifferenzen"

Any help is appreciated as always!
Jeremy Somerson
English translation:Spinal flexion
Explanation:
I agree that it sounds like a typo. Spinal flexion fits the context, as it´s part of the basic neuro examination. This is the medical term for bending forwards. A deficit in the range of movement in this direction is also typical for the symptoms described.
Selected response from:

Michelle Hertrich
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3s.u.
Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer
3Spinal flexion
Michelle Hertrich


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
s.u.


Explanation:
Bückvermögen - Ability to bend down/forward.
Ich bin mir nahezu sicher, dass es sich hier um einen Tippfehler handelt. Hier wird die eingeschränkte Funktion des Rückens untersucht. Retroflexion ist das Nachhintenbeugen und die Anteflexion ist die Vorwärtsknickung.
Da im deutschen Text nicht der lateinische Fachbegriff benutzt wird, würde ich *ability to bend down or bend forward* sagen.

Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Black: Ich sah unter Biegevermögen nach, weil ich es auch für einen Tippfehler hielt und weil ich es auf Füße bezog. "Bücken" ist natürlich das Naheliegendere.
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Andrea

agree  Anne Schulz: Vom Wortbild her dachte ich zuerst spontan an "Hockvermögen", aber die Hocke ist bei einer Ischialgie ja überhaupt nicht eingeschränkt.
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Anne

agree  Gábor Simon
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Simon

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Spinal flexion


Explanation:
I agree that it sounds like a typo. Spinal flexion fits the context, as it´s part of the basic neuro examination. This is the medical term for bending forwards. A deficit in the range of movement in this direction is also typical for the symptoms described.


    Reference: http://www-medlib.med.utah.edu/pain_center/education/outline...
Michelle Hertrich
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks