KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Niedergestimmtheit

English translation: despondency


05:54 Sep 11, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Niedergestimmtheit
List of symptoms of mental illness:

Antriebslosigkeit, soz. Rückzug, Niedergestimmtheit
chamito
English translation:despondency
Explanation:
I think it is the same as Niedergeschlagen, so feelings of despondency, dejection.
Selected response from:

Patricia Will
Australia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7despondency
Patricia Will
4having the blues
Narasimhan Raghavan


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
despondency


Explanation:
I think it is the same as Niedergeschlagen, so feelings of despondency, dejection.

Patricia Will
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
22 mins

agree  Bryyan
30 mins

agree  Stephen Sadie
31 mins

agree  Iris Schlagheck-Weber
1 hr

agree  Natalie Aron
3 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
11 hrs

agree  xxxmuitoprazer
42 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
having the blues


Explanation:
One more choice

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 27