KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Störherd

English translation: interference field


16:32 Sep 11, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Störherd
Zahnstörherd, Störherddiagnostik usw
marklevy
Germany
English translation:interference field
Explanation:
Ein Störfeld (Störherd) ist eine meist schmerzlose Disharmonie, eine Noxe oder ein Focus, eine Störquelle, die den Körper daran hindert seine Selbstheilungskräfte einzusetzen. Starke Störfelder können den Heilungsprozess ganz verhindern. In der klassischen (Schul-) Medizin wäre z. B. eine Entzündung durch Bakterien an einer Herzklappe, die eine Streuwirkung auf andere Körperorgane hat (z.B. auf die Nieren) ein Störfeld (Herd). Vereinfacht kann man sagen:
Störfelder behindern uns an Geist, Seele und Körper gesund zu bleiben.

http://www.praxisbenner.de/1/neuraltherapie_stoerfelder.html

Störfeld
Begriff der Komplementärmedizin für Strukturveränderung (z.B. Narbe), chronische Entzündung (z.B. Kieferostitis) oder psychisches Trauma; kann Fehlfunktionen eines Organs, Schmerzen u. Blockierung der Autoregulationsmechanismen bewirken; wird mit sog. funktionellen Untersuchungsmethoden (z.B. Neuraltherapie, elektromedizinische Systemdiagnostik, Kinesiologie etc.) diagnostiziert. Die S. haben Fernwirkungen und sind nicht an fest definierten Krankheitsbildern zu erkennen; so kann z.B. eine Narbe am Fuß bei einem Patienten Kopfschmerz unterhalten, bei einem anderen Knieschmerz.
http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/

interference field
http://forum.leo.org/archiv/2005_08/29/20050829112055e_en.ht...

The next area of concern in Biological Dentistry is that of hidden or residual infection to include areas of necrosis and chronic inflammation. Collectively these areas are called "Dental Interference Fields or Foci." This is dentistry's most ignored area for meaningful and effective therapeutic contributions in resolving chronic disease. A focus or dental interference field is a diseased change in the soft connective tissue containing un-processable material causing the local and general defense reactions to be in a continuous state of active conflict. This can lead to abnormal distant effects far removed from the original source and is most often chronic in nature.

http://www.drfarid.com/biodent.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1interference field
Kim Metzger
3perturbative spot/field
swisstell
3symptomatic focus
Christine Lam
3blockages to healingLancashireman


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blockages to healing


Explanation:
This is how one author translates the term in the title of her book:

Identifying and Treating Blockages to Healing
by Beate Strittmatter
http://www.redwingbooks.com/products/books/IdeTreBloHea.cfm
Der Störherd und seine Entstörung
Beate Strittmatter
http://www.medizinverlage.de/detailseiten/3830453264.html


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
symptomatic focus


Explanation:
you might get away with something along these lines. Herd is definitely focus, but you cannot use disorder for Störung in this context.
It is difficult to find any supporting references on Google

2 Department of Endoscopic Diagnosis and Therapeutics, Kyushu University ... Asymptomatic foci and symmetrical lesions are sometimes seen on whole body ...
bjr.birjournals.org/cgi/content/full/74/878/203

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 248

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perturbative spot/field


Explanation:
and definitely not "breakdown stove" which is one of those amazing translations found in Google!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 102

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interference field


Explanation:
Ein Störfeld (Störherd) ist eine meist schmerzlose Disharmonie, eine Noxe oder ein Focus, eine Störquelle, die den Körper daran hindert seine Selbstheilungskräfte einzusetzen. Starke Störfelder können den Heilungsprozess ganz verhindern. In der klassischen (Schul-) Medizin wäre z. B. eine Entzündung durch Bakterien an einer Herzklappe, die eine Streuwirkung auf andere Körperorgane hat (z.B. auf die Nieren) ein Störfeld (Herd). Vereinfacht kann man sagen:
Störfelder behindern uns an Geist, Seele und Körper gesund zu bleiben.

http://www.praxisbenner.de/1/neuraltherapie_stoerfelder.html

Störfeld
Begriff der Komplementärmedizin für Strukturveränderung (z.B. Narbe), chronische Entzündung (z.B. Kieferostitis) oder psychisches Trauma; kann Fehlfunktionen eines Organs, Schmerzen u. Blockierung der Autoregulationsmechanismen bewirken; wird mit sog. funktionellen Untersuchungsmethoden (z.B. Neuraltherapie, elektromedizinische Systemdiagnostik, Kinesiologie etc.) diagnostiziert. Die S. haben Fernwirkungen und sind nicht an fest definierten Krankheitsbildern zu erkennen; so kann z.B. eine Narbe am Fuß bei einem Patienten Kopfschmerz unterhalten, bei einem anderen Knieschmerz.
http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/

interference field
http://forum.leo.org/archiv/2005_08/29/20050829112055e_en.ht...

The next area of concern in Biological Dentistry is that of hidden or residual infection to include areas of necrosis and chronic inflammation. Collectively these areas are called "Dental Interference Fields or Foci." This is dentistry's most ignored area for meaningful and effective therapeutic contributions in resolving chronic disease. A focus or dental interference field is a diseased change in the soft connective tissue containing un-processable material causing the local and general defense reactions to be in a continuous state of active conflict. This can lead to abnormal distant effects far removed from the original source and is most often chronic in nature.

http://www.drfarid.com/biodent.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Macki
3 hrs
  -> I guess it should be "dental interference field."