ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Obb-Sonographie

English translation: upper abdominal sonography

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Obb-Sonographie - Oberbauchsonographie
English translation:upper abdominal sonography
Entered by: Christine Lam

21:23 Sep 17, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Obb-Sonographie
als Titel
Obb-Sonographie
Keine Pleuraergüsse. Leber: multiple Zysten, keine Cholestase. Gallenblase: Steingallenblase, Wand verdicht, DHC schmal, Pankreas, Milz und Nieren bds. o. B., Prostate vergrößert

bitte nicht "ohne besonderen Befund" vorschlagen, das passt hier auf keinen Fall hin. Danke
Christine Lam
*O*b*er*b*auchsonographie = upper abdominal sonography
Explanation:
See example:

http://www.ajronline.org/cgi/content/abstract/173/2/431
"OBJECTIVE: Our purpose was to study the safety and efficacy of a new orally administered sonographic contrast agent in patients with suspected upper abdominal disorders. SUBJECTS AND METHODS: Ninety-nine patients with signs or symptoms suggestive of upper abdominal disorders were enrolled in a prospective range-of-dose phase II clinical trial at six sites; sonograms of 93 patients were evaluated for efficacy. Patients underwent ***upper abdominal sonography*** before and after receiving a randomized dose of the contrast agent (200, 400, 600, 800, or 1000 ml)."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-09-17 21:38:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wand verdicht = Wand verdic*k*t

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2006-09-17 22:12:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"upper abdominal ultrasound (examination)" geht natürlich auch.

Siehe z.B. http://bjr.birjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/71/850/1021


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2006-09-17 22:17:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Und aller guten Dinge sind drei:

"ultrasound of the upper abdomen" - wie z.B. hier:
http://www.londonxray.com/patients10.asp
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
vielen Dank an alle. Leider kann ich die Punkte nicht teilen...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5*O*b*er*b*auchsonographie = upper abdominal sonography
Steffen Walter
4 +3Oberbauch-Sonographie
Susanne Rindlisbacher


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Oberbauch-Sonographie


Explanation:
OB / OBB, Oberbauch. OS, Oberschenkel. OSG, Oberes Sprunggelenk. OSH, Oberschenkelhals. po, peroral (durch den Mund) ...
www.drk-rengsdorf.de/RETTUNG/abkuerzungen.html


Kurstag : Transversalschnitte Oberbauch , Pankreas , Pfortader ... Zeichnen und erläutern Sie an der Tafel die Standardebene " OBB - Transversalschnitt ...
www.medidak.de/semester/sono/?page=ant-transversal

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
46 mins

agree  Will Matter
1 hr

agree  Dr. Georg Schweigart
10 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
*O*b*er*b*auchsonographie = upper abdominal sonography


Explanation:
See example:

http://www.ajronline.org/cgi/content/abstract/173/2/431
"OBJECTIVE: Our purpose was to study the safety and efficacy of a new orally administered sonographic contrast agent in patients with suspected upper abdominal disorders. SUBJECTS AND METHODS: Ninety-nine patients with signs or symptoms suggestive of upper abdominal disorders were enrolled in a prospective range-of-dose phase II clinical trial at six sites; sonograms of 93 patients were evaluated for efficacy. Patients underwent ***upper abdominal sonography*** before and after receiving a randomized dose of the contrast agent (200, 400, 600, 800, or 1000 ml)."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-09-17 21:38:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wand verdicht = Wand verdic*k*t

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2006-09-17 22:12:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"upper abdominal ultrasound (examination)" geht natürlich auch.

Siehe z.B. http://bjr.birjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/71/850/1021


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2006-09-17 22:17:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Und aller guten Dinge sind drei:

"ultrasound of the upper abdomen" - wie z.B. hier:
http://www.londonxray.com/patients10.asp

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 397
Grading comment
vielen Dank an alle. Leider kann ich die Punkte nicht teilen...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: Gut abgestimmt mit Susanne :-) !
48 mins
  -> ;-)

agree  Will Matter
1 hr

agree  MMUlr: Mein Agree - wegen der Ausführlichkeit und der englischen Übersetzung!
9 hrs

agree  Jonathan MacKerron
10 hrs

agree  Dr. Georg Schweigart
10 hrs