KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

fachärztliche Bescheinigung

English translation: note from a medical specialist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:fachärztliche Bescheinigung
English translation:note from a medical specialist
Entered by: Teresa Reinhardt

19:55 Oct 20, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: fachärztliche Bescheinigung
I am having troubles deciding on a translation for above-mentioned expression in the following context and would be happy to hear your suggestions:

***Fachärztliche Bescheinigung***
Zur Vorlage beim Vermieter/Universität

I received that document from my dermatologist. So far I have come up with either simply "medical certificate" or with "specialist medical certificate" which, however, doesn't seem to be very common.

Your help is very much appreciated!

Many thanks
Boris Sieslack
note from a medical specialist
Explanation:
I hope the person wouldn't have to be certified...;-)
I think this is usually just called a "doctor's note" - if it has to be a Facharzt, I'd use the above

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-10-21 02:01:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is always assuming that this is a piece of paper that is required from landlord/university tp prove that person has a certain (skin) condition
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8note from a medical specialistTeresa Reinhardt
4Medical certificate
Rita Bilancio
3(medical) specialist opinion
Gert Sass (M.A.)


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(medical) specialist opinion


Explanation:
I spoze this is the official term that would be used in a document title.


Hearing aid prescribing: is the specialist opinion necessary?
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
note from a medical specialist


Explanation:
I hope the person wouldn't have to be certified...;-)
I think this is usually just called a "doctor's note" - if it has to be a Facharzt, I'd use the above

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-10-21 02:01:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is always assuming that this is a piece of paper that is required from landlord/university tp prove that person has a certain (skin) condition

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lindaellen: I would use letter, which is more formal/offical sounding than a"note"
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Linda! This is regularly used in employment situations

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: I like "letter," too.
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Darin! It's usually a form...

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Gerhard!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: w/ Linda and Darin
29 mins
  -> Thanks, Ingeborg!

agree  KARIN ISBELL: although I'd say "certificate" instead of "note" from . . .
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Karin, but that's just not used (except for very official purposes; such as certifying someone as mentally incapacitated)

agree  Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.: with Karin
1 hr
  -> Thanks Nicole, see note above.

agree  Jonathan MacKerron
11 hrs

agree  Julia Lipeles: with Linda
19 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Medical certificate


Explanation:
my version


Rita Bilancio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8