KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Innerbandteilläsion

English translation: iliotibial band injury (syndrome)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Innerbandteilläsion
English translation:iliotibial band injury (syndrome)
Entered by: Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.

18:37 Oct 22, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / orthopedics
German term or phrase: Innerbandteilläsion
This person's doctor's note says they have a knee injury "Innerbandteillaesion re. Knie". I've found nothing in my own resources to help me, nor on the internet. ???
Emily Batcher
United States
iliotibial band injury (syndrome)
Explanation:
I am not sure about this though... I would certainly wait for input from others...
Selected response from:

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
This was perfect! Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Partial tear of the medial collateral ligament
Patricia Daehler
1iliotibial band injury (syndrome)Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
innerbandteillaesion
iliotibial band injury (syndrome)


Explanation:
I am not sure about this though... I would certainly wait for input from others...


    Reference: http://www.thestretchinghandbook.com/archives/knee-pain.htm
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 377
Grading comment
This was perfect! Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
innerbandteillaesion
Partial tear of the medial collateral ligament


Explanation:
I give my agree to Sue!!!

eMedicine - Medial Collateral and Lateral Collateral Ligament ...
Medial Collateral and Lateral Collateral Ligament Injury - Medial collateral ... A partial tear of the MCL is seen on MRI as an area of increased signal ...
www.emedicine.com/pmr/topic72.htm

Patricia Daehler
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 483

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee
8 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Anne Schulz
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!