KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Massenzeichen

English translation: (pulmonary) masses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Massenzeichen
English translation:(pulmonary) masses
Entered by: xxx@caduceus

19:55 Oct 23, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Massenzeichen
Thoraxübersichtsaufnahmen in 2 Ebenen
Glattes Zwerchfell, kein Erguss, Lunge frei von infiltrativen Verdichtungen, keine Massenzeichen.
Normal strukturierte Hili, normal geformtes, nicht vergrößertes Herz.
Heike Reagan
United States
no masses
Explanation:
no masses (signs of masses) were evident

Evaluate the lungs (Interstitium, airways and Pleura):
Inflation status
Pleural margins
Abnormal densities/lucencies
Masses
Infiltrates
Calcifications
Fissure locations and thickness. The RUL Bronchus is always higher than the LUL bronchus.
http://www.brooksidepress.org/Products/OBGYN_101/MyDocuments...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-10-23 20:27:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

auch 'pulmonary masses', da es ja um die Lunge geht

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-10-23 20:31:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pulmonary masses on the chest radiograph
http://www.gpnotebook.co.uk/cache/1248526409.htm
Selected response from:

xxx@caduceus
United States
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1no massesxxx@caduceus
4mass effect(s)
Anne Schulz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no masses


Explanation:
no masses (signs of masses) were evident

Evaluate the lungs (Interstitium, airways and Pleura):
Inflation status
Pleural margins
Abnormal densities/lucencies
Masses
Infiltrates
Calcifications
Fissure locations and thickness. The RUL Bronchus is always higher than the LUL bronchus.
http://www.brooksidepress.org/Products/OBGYN_101/MyDocuments...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-10-23 20:27:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

auch 'pulmonary masses', da es ja um die Lunge geht

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-10-23 20:31:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pulmonary masses on the chest radiograph
http://www.gpnotebook.co.uk/cache/1248526409.htm

xxx@caduceus
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 367
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
49 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mass effect(s)


Explanation:
indirect evidence of pulmonary masses


    Reference: http://radiographics.rsnajnls.org/cgi/content/full/21/5/1275
Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1501