KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Wirbelsinterung

English translation: Collapsed vertebra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wirbelsinterung
English translation:Collapsed vertebra
Entered by: Siegfried Armbruster

10:00 Oct 24, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Wirbelsinterung
Wirbelsinterung
LindseyH
United Kingdom
Collapsed vertebra
Explanation:
ICD10 Code Wirbelkörpersinterung
Diagnose: Wirbelkörpersinterung
ICD10-Code: M48.5

Der ICD10 ist eine internationale Klassifikation von Diagnosen. ICD10SGBV (die deutsche Fassung) wird in Deutschland als Schlüssel zur Angabe von Diagnosen, vor allem zur Abrechnung mit den Krankenkassen, verwendet. Der ICD10 Code für die Diagnose "Wirbelkörpersinterung " lautet "M48.5".

M48.5
Wirbelkörpersinterung

Englische ICD
M48.5 Collapsed vertebra, not elsewhere classified
Collapsed vertebra NOS
Wedging of vertebra NOS
Excludes: collapsed vertebra in osteoporosis ( M80.- )
current injury - see injury of spine by body region.
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5whirl sinteringJohn Speese
3 +1Collapsed vertebra
Siegfried Armbruster


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
whirl sintering


Explanation:
Sintering is a process wherein dry materials are heated until they fuse, and whirl sintering uses a current of air to help mix the products. Sintering is often used in making medical prosthetics. Whirl sintering generates countless google hits, including the glossary I enclosed as a web reference.


    Reference: http://www.ds-translations.at/glosen/w.htm
John Speese
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Collapsed vertebra


Explanation:
ICD10 Code Wirbelkörpersinterung
Diagnose: Wirbelkörpersinterung
ICD10-Code: M48.5

Der ICD10 ist eine internationale Klassifikation von Diagnosen. ICD10SGBV (die deutsche Fassung) wird in Deutschland als Schlüssel zur Angabe von Diagnosen, vor allem zur Abrechnung mit den Krankenkassen, verwendet. Der ICD10 Code für die Diagnose "Wirbelkörpersinterung " lautet "M48.5".

M48.5
Wirbelkörpersinterung

Englische ICD
M48.5 Collapsed vertebra, not elsewhere classified
Collapsed vertebra NOS
Wedging of vertebra NOS
Excludes: collapsed vertebra in osteoporosis ( M80.- )
current injury - see injury of spine by body region.


Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 766
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr
3 hrs
  -> Danke