KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Krampfbereitschaft

English translation: seizure susceptibility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Krampfbereitschaft
English translation:seizure susceptibility
Entered by: Siegfried Armbruster

09:34 Oct 25, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Krampfbereitschaft
- Unter antikonvulsiver Therapie kann es zu einer Zunahme der Krampfbereitschaft kommen.
- Bei Gabe hoher Dosen kann nicht ausgeschlossen werden, dass sich Folsäure und gleichzeitig verabreichte Folsäureantagonisten, wie z. B. Chemotherapeutika und Zytostatika gegenseitig in ihrer Wirkung hemmen.
njbeckett
Germany
seizure susceptibility
Explanation:
Laut Langenscheidt:
Krampfbereitschaft f spasmophilia; "convulsibility"; tetany

Aber ich würde "seizure susceptibility" vorziehen.

Most previous studies have examined the effects of acute antidepressant administration on seizure susceptibility, and the few that have used chronic ...
www.nature.com/npp/journal/v31/n4/full/1300847a.html
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3susceptibility to cramps
Günther Toussaint
3 +3seizure susceptibility
Siegfried Armbruster
3spasmophilia
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
susceptibility to cramps


Explanation:
see links


    www.bupa.co.uk/health_information/html/healthy_living/lifestyle/exercise/running/cramps.html - 44k
    Reference: http://www.cifstate.org/Health%20&%20Safety/cramps.htm
Günther Toussaint
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M-A-Z: Krampfanfälligkeit wäre auch im Deutschen der treffendere Ausdruck (der Körper ist ja keine agierendes Wesen, das zu etwas bereit sein kann!)
6 mins
  -> thx, MAZ

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
3 hrs
  -> thx, Inge

agree  Rita Bilancio
4 hrs
  -> thx, Rita

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
seizure susceptibility


Explanation:
Laut Langenscheidt:
Krampfbereitschaft f spasmophilia; "convulsibility"; tetany

Aber ich würde "seizure susceptibility" vorziehen.

Most previous studies have examined the effects of acute antidepressant administration on seizure susceptibility, and the few that have used chronic ...
www.nature.com/npp/journal/v31/n4/full/1300847a.html

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 766

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: auch in http://www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=32...
10 mins
  -> Danke

agree  MMUlr: Auf jeden Fall muss seizure für Krampf übersetzt werden.
3 days5 hrs
  -> danke, würde ich aus dem Kontext "Unter antikonvulsiver Therapie...." auch so sehen

agree  Steffen Walter
5 days
  -> Danke

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spasmophilia


Explanation:
according to Real Lexikon der Medicine
Webster for spasmophilia " an abnormal tendency to convulsions, tetany, or spasms from even slight mechanical or electrical stimulation"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2006-10-25 10:30:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"predisposition to epilepsy" is another option I've found, by the same token "predisposition to convulsions"

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 510