KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Schocktod

English translation: fatal shock/death following/in consequence of shock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schocktod
English translation:fatal shock/death following/in consequence of shock
Entered by: davidgreen

10:17 Oct 25, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Schocktod
a) Symptome der Intoxikation
Falls Überdosierungserscheinungen eintreten, insbesondere bei Kindern, können diese zu hämorrhagischer Gastroenteritis und u.U. zu Schocktod führen. Nach etwa 2 bis 20 Stunden kommt es zu Vasomotorenkollaps und Acidoseatmung. Dann können eine trügerische Remission und Hepatose sowie u.U. Konvulsionen auftreten. Im schlimmsten Fall tritt Koma und Atemlähmung ein.
njbeckett
Germany
fatal shock
Explanation:
I think "shock death" refers to death due to electrical shock (as in the link offered in the first suggestion). I and Roche disagree that it's not a medical term - plug it into http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/ and althought there's no english offered, it does appear 4x.
Selected response from:

davidgreen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fatal shock
davidgreen
4shock death
Narasimhan Raghavan
4death from shockDavid Moore
3shock death
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shock death


Explanation:
See:
Family to sue over woman’s shock deathFamily to sue over woman’s shock death. By Lincoln Anderson. Villager photo by Bob Arihood. Bob Arihood, the East Village photographer who took this photo ...
www.thevillager.com/villager_40/familytosueover.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: your reference is to a case of death by electric shock (electrocution) which is not the case here
4 mins
  -> The term shock death exists. That's all there to it. Shock is due to many things. All are referred to by this word only.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shock death


Explanation:
Real Lexikon der Medizin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-10-25 10:23:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"1. Tod im dekompensierten Schock.
2. plötzl. Tod infolge externer Reizung des vegetat Nervensystems
3. Bolustod"

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 510

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fatal shock


Explanation:
I think "shock death" refers to death due to electrical shock (as in the link offered in the first suggestion). I and Roche disagree that it's not a medical term - plug it into http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/ and althought there's no english offered, it does appear 4x.


    Reference: http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLG%2CGGLG%3A200...
davidgreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: this is the only one so far that makes any sense to this native speaker: see also http://www.fda.gov/ola/2006/mifepristone0517.html
3 hrs

agree  Julia Lipeles
3 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
death from shock


Explanation:
I think I would put it like this. "Death following/in consequence of shock" might also be acceptable, but I'm not a doctor, so I'm not at all sure here - I have a feeling this is used more frequently in relation to shock trauma after accidents.

It's a great pity google cannot distinguish between contexts, but there are at least nearly 700 hits for this exact expression, most of which appear medical-related rather than power-related.
"Shock death" is extremely common in the sense of "unexpected death", and that's why I wouldn't use that. Equally, it's very common in headlines about electrocution deaths.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127