KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Spickschablone

English translation: needle template


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spickschablone
English translation:needle template
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

19:20 Oct 25, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Spickschablone
This term, also Brust-Spickschablone occurs in a text on radiopharmaceutical products (brachytherapy) and I honestly cannot find it anywhere. It is used for pinning. Any help much appreciated. Pinning template?

TIA
Stephen
Stephen Sadie
Germany
needle template
Explanation:
gets some interesting googles, but still just a guess on my part
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
very nice, thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1implant template
Fantutti
1 +1needle template
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
needle template


Explanation:
gets some interesting googles, but still just a guess on my part

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 510
Grading comment
very nice, thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: sounds quite plausible, I have been playing with the idea of a pin-prick template


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: perfect guess - brachytherapy needle template, occasionally also "seed template"
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
implant template


Explanation:
PDF] Permanente interstitielle Brachytherapie (Seed-Implantation) bei ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Brachytherapie (so genannte Seed-Implantation) bei lokal. begrenztem Prostatakarzinom ... Seeds zu spicken. Der Vorbestrahlungsplan gibt dem Urologen ...
www.bundesaerztekammer.de/30/HTA/70b.pdf -
PDF] Permanente interstitielle Brachytherapie (Seed-Implantation) bei ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Brachytherapie (so genannte Seed-Implantation) bei lokal. begrenztem Prostatakarzinom ... **Seeds zu spicken**. Der Vorbestrahlungsplan gibt dem Urologen ...
www.bundesaerztekammer.de/30/HTA/70b.pdf -

Brachytherapie der Prostata - [ Translate this page ]Zwei verschiedene Verfahren der Prostata-Brachytherapie müssen unterschieden werden: ... und über Hohlnadeln durch eine **Schablone ("Template")** von perineal, ...
www.klinik.uni-wuerzburg.de/.../Brachytherapie der Prostata...

Varian Medical Systems: Support: BrachytherapyGammaMedplus; BrachyVision; VariSeed; VariSource; General Brachytherapy CTBs ... Issues with Using **Implant Templates**, Library Applicators and Template Plans ...
www.varian.com/osup/sup251.html - 46k - Cached - Similar pages


Varian Medical Systems: Radiation Therapy: BrachytherapyIn addition to being sold as a standalone brachytherapy planning system, ... Preplanning may be carried out using **implant templates** or plan templates. ...
www.varian.com/orad/prd129.html





Fantutti
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 267

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bjørn Anthun: auch 'brachytherapy template (for seed implantation)' oder 'breast template' s. http://varian.mediaroom.com/index.php?s=home&item=157
27 mins