KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Erkältungsgefahr

English translation: danger of catching cold


09:40 Oct 26, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Erkältungsgefahr
Diese Verhaltensweisen steigern die Erkältungsgefahr.
Nele
English translation:danger of catching cold
Explanation:
oder so

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-10-26 09:43:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

risk of catching colds - perhaps better
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
2 +3danger of catching cold
Jonathan MacKerron
3danger of hypothermiaGhislaine van der Burgt


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
danger of catching cold


Explanation:
oder so

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-10-26 09:43:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

risk of catching colds - perhaps better

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 510
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Woodstock: Definitely "risk", rather than danger.
33 mins

agree  Julia Lipeles: with Woodstock
5 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters: susceptibility to catching...
10 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
danger of hypothermia


Explanation:
Or is that too strong in this context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2006-10-27 06:49:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or ´at risk of hypothermia´

Ghislaine van der Burgt
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish