KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Knochenfortsätze

English translation: spinous processes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Knochenfortsätze
English translation:spinous processes
Entered by: mbrodie

05:37 Oct 27, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Anatomy
German term or phrase: Knochenfortsätze
Hello all,

Talking about the spine. "Die Wirbelsaeule dienst als Halt fuer die Rückenmuskulatur, die an den Knochenfortsätzen ansetzt."

Can anyone help me with "die an den Knochenfortsätzen ansetzt"?

Thanks very much!
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
attached to the spinous processes
Explanation:
this is the part of the vertebrae the muscles are attached to
Selected response from:

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3attached to the spinous processes
mbrodie
4 +1bony processesMMUlr
4attached to the transverse and spinous processes
PPaulus


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Knochenfortsätzen
attached to the spinous processes


Explanation:
this is the part of the vertebrae the muscles are attached to

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milinad
2 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
6 hrs

agree  truchement
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Knochenfortsätzen
attached to the transverse and spinous processes


Explanation:
Knochenfortsätzen umfassen die Querfortsätze (transverse processes) oder die Dornfortsätze (spinous processes). Die Rückenmuskulatur setzt an beiden Fortsätzen an, zum Großteil jedoch an den Querfortsätzen.

Ich würde daher entweder die "attached to the transverse processes" wählen oder die Kombination "attached to the transverse and spinous processes".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2006-10-27 06:51:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Hillary,
only saw that you're British after submitting my answer :-)
"Knochenforsätze" comprise the "transverse processes" AND "spinous processes". As the back muscles are attached to both, I'd choose a combined term "attached to the transverse and spinous processes" or "attached to the transverse processes" as the predominant part of the back muscles are attached to this part of the spine.

PPaulus
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 175

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Knochenfortsätzen
bony processes


Explanation:
I would keep it more general (without further anatomical information on the type of process) as it reflects 1:1 the general term in German.

See for ref.:
http://www.mayfieldclinic.com/PE-AnatSpine.htm

:-)



MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 845

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
8 hrs
  -> Danke, Anne.