KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Reizüberleitung (von Nerven zu Muskeln)

English translation: synaptic/ stimulus transmission (at the neuromuscular junction)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Reizüberleitung (von Nerven zu Muskeln)
English translation:synaptic/ stimulus transmission (at the neuromuscular junction)
Entered by: doctor_suz

16:06 Oct 27, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Reizüberleitung (von Nerven zu Muskeln)
Magnesium ist eine wichtige Steuersubstanz bei der Reizüberleitung von Nerven zu Muskeln. ---- steht auf dem Beipackzettel von Magnesiumtabletten.
monimar
synaptic/ stimulus transmission (at the neuromuscular junction)
Explanation:
I'd call it synaptic transmission, but stimulus transmission is fine if it has to be very basic English
Selected response from:

doctor_suz
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1synaptic/ stimulus transmission (at the neuromuscular junction)
doctor_suz
4excitatory nerve-to-muscle condutionZareh Darakjian Ph.D.
4Stimulus transfer (from nerves to muscles)raptisi
3transmission of stimuli
Manuela Junghans


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transmission of stimuli


Explanation:
would be an option

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stimulus transfer (from nerves to muscles)


Explanation:
It has to do with the electric impulse transfer from nerve to muscle.

raptisi
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 40

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
synaptic/ stimulus transmission (at the neuromuscular junction)


Explanation:
I'd call it synaptic transmission, but stimulus transmission is fine if it has to be very basic English


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Motor_end_plate
doctor_suz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: This is good..// Welcome... Yes, your translation has the hallmark of a day-to-day practitioner...
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Zareh - you know, that subject is real close to my "dayjob"...

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excitatory nerve-to-muscle condution


Explanation:
Here the reference is to nerves that transmit "exictatory commands (efferent) and not take away stimuli (afferent).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-10-27 21:15:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: conduction

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 377