KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Keimschicht

English translation: germinal cell layer


17:28 Oct 29, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Keimschicht
Aus der Physiologie wissen wir, dass in den ersten Wochen des intrauterinen Stadiums aus dem Ektoderm, der äußersten Keimschicht Gehirn, Nervensystem und Haut entstehen.
Zsuzsa Bedo
Hungary
English translation:germinal cell layer
Explanation:
this is the term in embryology; there are3 germinal layers- ectoderm, mesoderm and endoderm
Selected response from:

peter mcloughlin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5germinal cell layerpeter mcloughlin
2 +2embryonic layer
Jonathan MacKerron
3basal cell layer
Henry Schroeder


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Keimschicht Gehirn
basal cell layer


Explanation:
Keimschicht and Gehirn are separate here:

Keimschicht is something like basal cell layer.

Gehirn obviously brain.

It reads something like this, reformulated:
Aus der Physiologie wissen wir, dass Gehirn, Nervensystem und Haut in den ersten Wochen des intrauterinen Stadiums aus dem Ektoderm, der äußersten Keimschicht entstehen

http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=Stratum germinativum lay...

Henry Schroeder
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Keimschicht Gehirn
embryonic layer


Explanation:
according to Thieme's Medical Dictionary

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: or "germ layer"
1 day3 hrs

agree  MMUlr: with Anne: one of the three primitive germ layers: http://stemcells.nih.gov/info/scireport/appendixF.asp (search: ectoderm)
4 days

2 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
germinal cell layer


Explanation:
this is the term in embryology; there are3 germinal layers- ectoderm, mesoderm and endoderm

peter mcloughlin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12