KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

schulmedizinisch anerkannt

English translation: recogized by conventional medicine


13:58 Nov 1, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: schulmedizinisch anerkannt
Hello all,

Is this just "medically-recognized"? The sentence says"Schulmedizinisch anerkannte Möglichkeiten zur Faltenbehandlung sind zB Injektionsbehandlungen mit Kollagen oder Botulinumtoxin."

Thanks very much!
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
English translation:recogized by conventional medicine
Explanation:
is how I'd frame it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-11-01 14:01:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

has receive recognition in conventional medicine circles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-11-01 14:15:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"recognized by conventional medicine" = 82 googles
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6recogized by conventional medicine
Jonathan MacKerron
3approved / acknowledged by the orthodox (school of) medicineSannwald


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
recogized by conventional medicine


Explanation:
is how I'd frame it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-11-01 14:01:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

has receive recognition in conventional medicine circles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-11-01 14:15:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"recognized by conventional medicine" = 82 googles

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 510
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmuitoprazer: and reasonable confidence level for once !.///Selbsteinschätzung und Bescheidenheit sind unbedingt deine Schlagwörte !
3 mins
  -> thx, mais modestie oblige

agree  roguestate
21 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: As opposed to alternative/complementary medicine - see def. @ http://www.amfar.org/cgi-bin/iowa/bridge.html
24 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
56 mins

agree  KARIN ISBELL
1 hr

agree  Bernhard Sulzer
2 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
approved / acknowledged by the orthodox (school of) medicine


Explanation:
I think the term "approved" is a better match in this case, since there seems to be some sort of permission for a treatment implied. Whether you use orthodox or conventional medicine is a matter of personal choice. Both are correct.

Sannwald
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman