KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Präparat

English translation: to dissect / dissection / specimen


15:21 Nov 1, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Resection
German term or phrase: Präparat
Actually, my query is about a series of related terms.
This is an operation report about a rectal resection.
There is repeated use of "Praeparat", "Praeparation", "praepariert".

A couple of examples:
"Die Praeparation reicht herunter bis zum Bodenbecken"

"Dabei wird dorsal entlang der Faszie praepariert"

"Abgabe des Praeparates"

I am coming to think that this may refer to the section of intestine to be removed? Can anybody confirm this and/or enlighten me as to what it should be in English?
Peter Bajorek
English translation:to dissect / dissection / specimen
Explanation:
In the context:
"Dabei wird dorsal entlang der Faszie praepariert"
"Die Praeparation reicht herunter bis zum Bodenbecken"


präparieren -> to dissect

Präparation -> dissection

e.g.
If the arterial inflow is plantar dominant, the dorsal dissection can be continued to isolate the extensor tendon and a dorsal vein. ...
www.microsurgeon.org/second_toe_transplantation.htm

In the context of:
"Abgabe des Praeparates"

Präparat n; -(e)s, -e
bes. ANAT. specimen
© Langenscheidt KG, Berlin und München
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3to dissect / dissection / specimen
Siegfried Armbruster
3 +2drug product / preparation
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Praeparat
drug product / preparation


Explanation:
though preparation is used less nowadays than it used to be

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-11-01 15:25:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

präparieren = to dissect

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-11-01 15:27:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die Praeparation reicht herunter bis zum Bodenbecken = preparation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-11-01 15:27:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Abgabe des Praeparates = appliation of drug product/preparation


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-11-01 15:36:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thieme "präparieren = prepare; anat., patho., chir. dissect, prepare; (mikroskopisch) mount; (haltbar machen) preserve."

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milinad
0 min

agree  KARIN ISBELL
25 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Praeparat
to dissect / dissection / specimen


Explanation:
In the context:
"Dabei wird dorsal entlang der Faszie praepariert"
"Die Praeparation reicht herunter bis zum Bodenbecken"


präparieren -> to dissect

Präparation -> dissection

e.g.
If the arterial inflow is plantar dominant, the dorsal dissection can be continued to isolate the extensor tendon and a dorsal vein. ...
www.microsurgeon.org/second_toe_transplantation.htm

In the context of:
"Abgabe des Praeparates"

Präparat n; -(e)s, -e
bes. ANAT. specimen
© Langenscheidt KG, Berlin und München


Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 766
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bjørn Anthun
50 mins

agree  Gisela Greenlee
8 hrs

agree  Anne Schulz
1 day5 hrs