KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

retroovariell

English translation: (fixed) posteriorly to the ovary


15:25 Nov 2, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / gynecology
German term or phrase: retroovariell
from report on medical condition of woman undergoing treatment for sterility:
Appendix retroovariell fixiert:Adhäsiolyse
KenOldfield
English translation:(fixed) posteriorly to the ovary
Explanation:
Vermiform appendix is fixed posteriorly to the ovary - my suggestion.
Selected response from:

MMUlr
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks for your very helpful answer.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(fixed) posteriorly to the ovaryMMUlr
3retro-ovarian
Manuela Junghans
2situated behind the ovary
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retro-ovarian


Explanation:
-

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
situated behind the ovary


Explanation:
my guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-11-02 15:37:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

found one mention of "Retro-ovarian fixation"

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 510

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(fixed) posteriorly to the ovary


Explanation:
Vermiform appendix is fixed posteriorly to the ovary - my suggestion.

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 845
Grading comment
Many thanks for your very helpful answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee: or posterior adhesion to the ovary (since they are doing an adhesiology)
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Giselrike, also a nice verb /noun in this context --> ... posteriorly adhering to ...